Train Timings and schedules, Train Ticket Fare, Distance, Fastest train from Delhi to Kolkata

Train Timings and schedules, Train Ticket Fare, Distance from Delhi to Kolkata | Fastest train from Delhi to Kolkata.

Indian railways have allotted 15 number of trains between New Delhi/NDLS  to Kolkata Sealdah/SDAH .
New Delhi Sealdah Duronto is indicated by 2260 train number. It consumes 16 h 20 min of time for covering a distance of 12:25 +1 night kms.  The departure timing at New Delhi/NDLS  is 20:05 and arrival at Kolkata Sealdah/SDAH  is 12:25 +1 night. This train leaves on  Monday, Friday,.Cost of the tickets is Rs.1390 for 3A class, Rs.1880 for 2A class, Rs.3295 for 1A class.It is the fastest train from Delhi to Kolkata.

2302 is a train number also for Kolkata Rajdhani Express. It travels a distance of 1447 kms in the duration of 16 h 55 min. It goes off the New Delhi/NDLS at 17:00 and reaches the destination of Kolkata Howrah Junction/HWH  by 09:55 +1 night. Except for Friday, this train travels daily.Fare of this train is Rs.1520 for 3A class, Rs.2010 for 2A class, Rs.3365 for 1A class.

2274 specifies New Delhi Howrah Duronto. It starts at 13:00 at New Delhi/NDLS  and reaches Kolkata Howrah Junction/HWH  at 06:00 +1 night. It consumes 17 h of time for travelling a distance of 1446 kms. It has departures on  Tuesday, Thursday,.Fare for the travel is Rs.580 for SL class, Rs.1520 for 3A class, Rs.3215 for 1A class, Rs.1995 for 2A class.

2314 is a train number also for Sealdah Rajdhani Express. It travels a distance of 1454 kms in the duration of 17 h 40 min. It goes off the New Delhi/NDLS  at 16:35 and reaches the destination of Kolkata Sealdah/SDAH  by 10:15 +1 night. It has daily trips.Prices as below are applicable:  Rs.1535 for 3A class, Rs.2030 for 2A class, Rs.3395 for 1A class.

New Delhi Howrah Yuva Express train has number of number of 2250. It starts at 16:10 in New Delhi/NDLS  and reaches Kolkata Howrah Junction/HWH  at 10:40 +1 night. Within 18 h 30 min it travels a distance of 1447 kms.Only on Sundays, this train is available.Cost of the tickets is Rs.560 for Chair car section.

Name of 2306 train number is Kolkata Rajdhani Express. It starts at 17:00 in New Delhi/NDLS  and reaches the destination of Kolkata Howrah Junction/HWH at 12:40 +1 night. It covers a distance of 1542 kms within 19 h 40 min.It travels only on Fridays. Rs.1575 for 3A class, Rs.2080 for 2A class, Rs.3490 for 1A class is charged.

2330 is the number for West Bengal Sampark Kranti Express. It starts at 19:10 in the departure point of Old Delhi/DLI  and reaches the destination point of Kolkata Sealdah/SDAH  at 17:25 +1 night. It takes 22 h 15 min to travel 1448 kms of distance.It is scheduled only on Wednesdays.It costs Rs.219 for general class, Rs.426 for SL class, Rs.1143 for 3A class, Rs.1561 for 2A class.

Name of 2380 train number is Amritsar Sealdah Express. It starts at Old Delhi/DLI  at 19:10 and reaches Kolkata Sealdah/SDAH  at 17:25 +1 night. It covers a distance of Old Delhi/DLI  km in Kolkata Sealdah/SDAH .Except Sunday the train won’t schedules.Cost of the tickets is Rs.219 for general class, Rs. 426 for SL class, Rs. 426 for 3A class, Rs.1143 for 3A class, Rs.1561 for 2A class.

2324 train number makes up for the Howrah Express. It makes it departure at 07:10 in New Delhi/NDLS  and makes it to reach the destination at 06:00 +1 night in Kolkata Howrah Junction/HWH . It takes 22 h 50 min to pass the distance of 1447 kms. It starts from boarding point on  Sunday, Thursday,. Prices as below are applicable:  Rs.219 for general class, Rs.426 for SL class, Rs.1143 for 3A class, Rs.1561 for 2A class.

2304 train number is Poorva Express. It starts at New Delhi/NDLS  is the departure point and Kolkata Howrah Junction/HWH  is the destination point for this train. 16:20 is the time it leaves at the departure point and reaches the destination at 16:45 +1 night. It covers a distance of 1530  kms in 24 h 25 min. The operation of 2304 starts on  Sunday, Wednesday, Thursday, Saturday. Prices are Rs.229 for general class, Rs.442 for SL class, Rs.1187 for 3A class, Rs.1623 for 2A class, Rs. 2743 for 1A class.

Poorva Express is indicated by 2382 train number. It consumes 24 h 25 min of time for covering a distance of 1446 kms.  The departure timing at New Delhi/NDLS  is 16:20 and arrival at Kolkata Howrah Junction/HWH is 16:45 +1 night. 2382 starts at New Delhi/NDLS  on  Monday, Tuesday, Friday,.They charge Rs.219 for general class, Rs.426 for SL class, Rs.1143 for 3A class, Rs.1561 for 2A class, Rs. 2637 for 1A class.

2312 is a train number also for Kalka Mail. It travels a distance of 1441 kms in the duration of 24 h 30 min. It goes off the Old Delhi/DLI  at 07:00 and reaches the destination of Kolkata Howrah Junction/HWH  by 07:30 +1 night. It has daily trips.Fare for the travel is Rs.219 for general class, Rs.426 for SL class, Rs.1143 for 3A class, Rs.1561 for 2A class, Rs. 2637 for 1A class.

Name of 3112 train number is Lal Quila Express. It starts at Old Delhi/DLI  at 20:50 and reaches Kolkata/KOAA  at 07:30 +2 nights. It covers a distance of 1528 km in 34 h 40 min. It runs regularly.It costs Rs.229 for general class, Rs.422 for SL class, Rs.1157 for 3A class.

3008 number corresponds to the Udyan Abha Toofan Express train. New Delhi/NDLS  is the starting point for this train and Kolkata Howrah Junction/HWH  is the destination point. It leaves at 07:45 and reaches at 19:20 +1 night. 1553 kms of distance is travelled in 35 h 35 min. This is available for daily departure and daily arrival.Tickets costs as follows: Rs.232 for general class, Rs.426 for SL class, Rs.1167 for 3A class.

3040 train number is Delhi Howrah Janata Express. It starts at Old Delhi/DLI  is the departure point and Kolkata Howrah Junction/HWH  is the destination point for this train. 15:40 is the time it leaves at the departure point and reaches the destination at 06:05 +2 nights. It covers a distance of 1568 kms in 38 h 25 min. It runs seven days a week. Rs.232 for general class,  are charged.
Information regarding advance reservations, train ticket bookings, berths / seats availability, PNR status can be got in the official website of the Indian railways www. indianrail.gov.in

Related search terms:

June 13th, 2010 | Posted under Delhi, Kolkata, Trains.

Do you have any comments on Train Timings and schedules, Train Ticket Fare, Distance, Fastest train from Delhi to Kolkata ?