Train Timings and schedules, Train Ticket Fare, Distance, Fastest train from Chennai to Trivandrum

Train Timings and schedules, Train Ticket Fare, Distance from Chennai to Trivandrum| Fastest train from Chennai to Trivandrum
Passengers can choose from 11 trains to travel from Chennai Central/MAS  to Trivandrum Central/TVC.
2697 train number also indicates Trivandrum Express. It leaves Chennai Central/MAS  at 15:15 and reaches Trivandrum Central/TVC  at 06:30 +1 night within duration of 15 h 15 min travelling a distance of 909 kms.It is scheduled only on Sundays.Rs.337 for SL class, Rs.892 for 3A class, Rs.1214 for 2A class,  are charged.It is the fastest train from Chennai to Trivandrum.

2623 is a train number also for Trivandrum Mail. It travels a distance of 909 kms in the duration of 15 h 35 min. It goes off the Chennai Central/MAS  at 19:45 and reaches the destination of Trivandrum Central/TVC  by 11:20 +1 night. It runs regularly. Rs.165 for general class, Rs. 337 for SL class, Rs. 892 for 3A class, Rs.1214 for 2A class, Rs.204 for 1A class,  is charged.

Trivandrum Express is indicated by 2695 train number. It consumes 16 h 0 min of time for covering a distance of 922 kms.  The departure timing at Chennai Central/MAS  is 15:25 and arrival at Trivandrum Central/TVC  is 07:25 +1 night. It has daily trips.Tickets costs as follows: Rs.168 for general class, Rs.341 for SL class, Rs.903 for 3A class, Rs.1033 for 1A class, Rs.1230 for 2A class.

6127 train number corresponds to Chennai Guruvayoor Express. It departs at 07:50 at the Chennai Egmore/MS  and arrives the destination at Trivandrum Central/TVC  at 23:30 . Distance travelled by this train is 798 kms and it reaches its destination in 15 h 40 min. This is available for daily departure and daily arrival.They charge Rs.799 for 3A class, Rs.294 for SL class, Rs.1097 for 2A class.

6123 is a train number also for Ananthapuri Express. It travels a distance of 798 kms in the duration of 15 h 50 min. It goes off the Chennai Egmore/MS  at 19:15 and reaches the destination of Trivandrum Central/TVC  by 11:05 +1 night. It runs regularly.Rs.152 for general class, Rs.294 for SL class, Rs.799 for 3A class, Rs.1097 for 2A class, Rs.1840 for 1A class,  are charged.

0633 train number also indicates Chennai Kochuveli Summer Special. It leaves Chennai Central/MAS at 16 h 0 min and reaches Trivandrum Kochuveli/KCVL  at 20:40 within duration of 16 h 0 min travelling a distance of 916 kms.Cost of the tickets is Rs.167 for general class, Rs.337 for SL class, Rs.892 for 3A class, Rs.1214 for 2A class.

6327 number corresponds to the Korba Trivandrum Express train. Chennai Central/MAS  is the starting point for this train and Trivandrum Central/TVC  is the destination point. It leaves at 18 h 5 min and reaches at 23:45. 17:50 +1 night kms of distance is travelled in 18 h 5 min. 6327 starts at Chennai Central/MAS  on  Sunday, Thursday,.Tickets costs as follows: Rs.168 for general class, Rs.321 for SL class, Rs. 873 for 3A class, Rs.1200 for 2A class.

Ahilyanagari Express has the train number of 6325. It arrives the destination point of Trivandrum Central/TVC  at 17:50 +1 night by leaving the departure point of Chennai Central/MAS  at 23:45. It travels a distance of 907 kms within 18 h 5 min.The train is exclusively available only on Tuesday.Fare of this train is Rs.165 for general class, Rs.317 for SL class, Rs.862 for 3A class, Rs.1140 for 2A class.

2511 train number also indicates Raptisagar Express. It leaves Chennai Central/MAS  at 23:45 and reaches Trivandrum Central/TVC  at 17:50 +1 night within duration of 18 h 5 min travelling a distance of 908 kms. This train leaves on  Monday, Friday, Saturday.Rs.165 for general class, Rs.892 for 3A class, Rs.1214 for 2A class,  are charged.

6324 train number also indicates Shalimar Trivandrum Express. It leaves Chennai Central/MAS  at 04:15 and reaches Trivandrum Central/TVC  at 22:30  within duration of 18 h 15 min travelling a distance of 906 kms. It starts from boarding point on  Tuesday, Thursday,. Prices are Rs.165 for general class, Rs.317 for SL class, Rs.862 for 3A class.

2516 train number makes up for the Guwahati Trivandrum Express. It makes it departure at 04:40 in Chennai Central/MAS  and makes it to reach the destination at 23:30  in Trivandrum Central/TVC . It takes 18 h 50 min to pass the distance of 922 kms. The departure days of 2516 is on  Friday,. Fare for travelling in this train is Rs.168 for general class, Rs.341 for SL class, Rs.903 for 3A class, Rs.1230 for 2A class.
Indian railways have given a chance to its customers to know advance reservations, train ticket bookings, berths / seats availability, PNR status sitting at home by visiting their official website www. indianrail.gov.in.

Related search terms:

June 2nd, 2010 | Posted under Chennai, Kerala, Trains.

Do you have any comments on Train Timings and schedules, Train Ticket Fare, Distance, Fastest train from Chennai to Trivandrum ?