Train Timings and schedules, Train Ticket Fare, Distance, Fastest train from Chennai to Bangalore

Train Timings and schedules, Train Ticket Fare, Distance from Chennai to Bangalore| Fastest train from Chennai to Bangalore

18 trains run between Chennai Central/MAS and Bangalore City Junction/SBC .
Chennai Mysore Shatabdi Express is indicated by 2007 train number. It consumes 4 h 50 min of time for covering a distance of 362  kms.  The departure timing at Chennai Central/MAS is 06:00 and arrival at Bangalore City Junction/SBC is 10:50. It travels daily except forTuesday.They charge Rs.995 for 1A class.It is the fastest train from Chennai to Bangalore.

Chennai Bangalore Shatabdi Express train has number of number of 2027. It starts at 17:30 in Chennai Central/MAS  and reaches Bangalore City Junction/SBC  at 22:30 . Within 5 h 0 min it travels a distance of 362 kms. This is available for daily departure and daily arrival.Prices as below are applicable:  Rs.580 for Chair car sectionRs.580 for Chair car sectionRs.1045 for 1A class.

2657 is a train number also for Bangalore Mail. It travels a distance of 362 kms in the duration of 5 h 55 min. It goes off the Chennai Central/MAS at 23:15 and reaches the destination of Bangalore City Junction/SBC  by 05:10 +1 night. It has daily trips.Fare for travelling in this train is Rs.85 for general class, Rs.193 for SL class, Rs.485 for 3A class, Rs.651 for 2A class, Rs. 1090 for 1A class.

2607 number corresponds to the Lalbagh Express train. Chennai Central/MAS is the starting point for this train and Bangalore City Junction/SBC is the destination point. It leaves at 15:35 and reaches at 21:35. 362 kms of distance is travelled in 6 h 0 min. It runs regularly.They charge Rs.110 for 2A class, Rs.386 for Chair car section.

2639 represents Brindavan Express. This train departs at Chennai Central/MAS  at 07:15 and reports an arrival at 13:20 at Bangalore City Junction/SBC . 6 h 5 min are required for it to travel 362 kms of distance. It has daily departures and daily arrivals.Fare for the travel is Rs.110 for 2A class section.

2691 train number corresponds to Sai Prashanti Nilayam Express. It departs at 23:30 at the Chennai Central/MAS and arrives the destination at Bangalore City Junction/SBC  at 05:55 +1 night. Distance travelled by this train is 362 kms and it reaches its destination in 6 h 25 min.The train is exclusively available only on Friday.Cost of the tickets is Rs.85 for general class, Rs.193 for SL class, Rs.485 for 3A class, Rs.651 for 2A class.

2296A specifies Patna Bangalore Summer Special. It starts at 14:45 at Chennai Central/MAS and reaches Bangalore City Junction/SBC  at 21:10. It consumes 6 h 25 min of time for travelling a distance of 361 kms.It travels only on Thursdays. Prices as below are applicable:  Rs.85 for general class, Rs.193 for SL class, Rs.485 for 3A class, Rs.651 for 2A class.

Bangalore Express is indicated by 2609 train number. It consumes 6 h 30 min of time for covering a distance of 362 kms.  The departure timing at Chennai Central/MAS is 13:35 and arrival at Bangalore City Junction/SBC is 20:05 . It runs seven days a week. Prices as below are applicable:  Rs.110 for 2A class, Rs.386 for Chair car section.

2577 train number corresponds to Bagmati Express. It departs at 14:00 at the Chennai Central/MAS  and arrives the destination at Bangalore City Junction/SBC  at 20:40 . Distance travelled by this train is 362 kms and it reaches its destination in 6 h 40 min.The train is exclusively available only on Thursday.Prices are Rs.85 for general class, Rs. 193 for SL class, Rs.485 for 3A class, Rs.651 for 2A class, Rs.651 for 2A class.

Mysore Kaveri Express is indicated by 6222 train number. It consumes 6 h 40 min of time for covering a distance of 362 kms.  The departure timing at Chennai Central/MAS  is 21:30 and arrival at Bangalore City Junction/SBC is 04:10 +1 night. It has daily departures and daily arrivals.Ticket expenses for this train is Rs.85 for general class, Rs.173 for SL class, Rs.455 for 3A class, Rs.621 for 2A class.

Name of 2296 train number is Sangamitra Express. It starts at 14:00 in Chennai Central/MAS and reaches the destination of Bangalore City Junction/SBC at 20:40 . It covers a distance of 361 kms within 6 h 40 min. Except for Thursday, this train travels daily.Prices as below are applicable:  Rs.85 for general class, Rs.193 for SL class, Rs.485 for 3A class, Rs. 651 for 2A class.

2292 train number corresponds to Yesvantpur Express. It departs at 23:30 at the Chennai Central/MAS  and arrives the destination at Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction/YPR at 06:15 +1 night. Distance travelled by this train is 370 kms and it reaches its destination in 6 h 45 min.Except Saturday the train won’t schedules.Ticket expenses for this train is Rs.85 for general class, Rs.485 for 3A class, Rs.651 for 2A class.

Chennai Mysore Special has the train number of 0688. It arrives the destination point of Bangalore City Junction/SBC at 03:40 +1 night by leaving the departure point of Chennai Central/MAS  at 20:40. It travels a distance of 362 kms within 7 h 0 min.It is scheduled only on Thursdays.Fare for the travel is Rs.85 for general class, Rs.173 for SL class, Rs.455 for 3A class, Rs.621 for 2A class.

5228 train number makes up for the Yesvantpur Express. It makes it departure at 04:15 in Chennai Central/MAS and makes it to reach the destination at 11:10  in Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction/YPR . It takes 6 h 55 min to pass the distance of 370 kms.It is scheduled only on Wednesdays.Fare of this train is Rs.85 for general class, Rs.173 for SL class, Rs.455 for 3A class, Rs.621 for 2A class, Rs.1040 for 1A class.

2510 specifies Guwahati Bangalore Express. It starts at 04:40 at Chennai Central/MAS  and reaches Bangalore City Junction/SBC  at 11:50 . It consumes 7 h 10 min of time for travelling a distance of 362 kms. The departure days of 2510 is on  Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday,. Rs.85 for general class, Rs.193 for SL class, Rs.485 for 3A class, Rs.651 for 2A class are charged.

5902 train number is Dibrugarh Yesvantpur Weekly Express. It starts at Chennai Perambur/PER is the departure point and Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction/YPR  is the destination point for this train. 04:30 is the time it leaves at the departure point and reaches the destination at 12:10. It covers a distance of 373 kms in 7 h 40 min.The train is exclusively available only on Monday.They charge Rs.86 for general class, Rs.176 for SL class, Rs.463 for 3A class, Rs.632 for 2A class.

7313 is a train number also for Hubli Express. It travels a distance of 373 kms in the duration of 7 h 40 min. It goes off the Chennai Perambur/PER  at 04:30 and reaches the destination of Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction/YPR by 12:10. Except Monday the train won’t schedules.Prices as below are applicable:  Rs.86 for general class, Rs.176 for SL class, Rs.463 for 3A class, Rs.632 for 2A class.

7311 is a train number also for Chennai Vasco Express. It travels a distance of 370 kms in the duration of 7 h 50 min. It goes off the Chennai Central/MAS  at 14:10 and reaches the destination of Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction/YPR by 22:00 .The train is exclusively available only on Friday.Ticket expenses for this train is Rs.85 for general class, Rs.173 for SL class, Rs.455 for 3A class, Rs. 621 for 2A class, .
Just logging in to the official website of the Indian railways www. indianrail.gov.in  provides the data like advance reservations, train ticket bookings, berths / seats availability, PNR status.

Related search terms:

May 29th, 2010 | Posted under Bengaluru, Chennai, Trains.

Do you have any comments on Train Timings and schedules, Train Ticket Fare, Distance, Fastest train from Chennai to Bangalore ?