Train Timings and schedules, Train Ticket Fare, Distance, Fastest train from Bangalore to Delhi

Train Timings and schedules, Train Ticket Fare, Distance from Bangalore to Delhi | Fastest train from Bangalore to Delhi

Indian railways have allotted 6 number of trains between Bangalore City Junction/SBC  to Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin/NZM .
Bangalore Rajdhani Express has the train number of 2429. It arrives the destination point of Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin/NZM  at 05:50 by leaving the departure point of Bangalore City Junction/SBC  at 20:20. It travels a distance of 2382 kms within 33 h 30 min. It has departures on  Sunday, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday,.Fare of this train is Rs.2120 for 3A class, Rs.2750 for 2A class, Rs.4600 for 1A class.It is the fastest train from Bangalore to Delhi.

Bangalore H Nizamuddin Rajdhani is indicated by 2493 train number. It consumes 33 h 30 min of time for covering a distance of 2383 kms.  The departure timing at Bangalore City Junction/SBC  is 20:20 and arrival at Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin/NZM  is 05:50. It has departures on  Tuesday, Friday, Saturday.It costs Rs.2120 for 3A class, Rs.2750 for 2A class, Rs.4600 for 1A class.

2647 is a train number also for Kongu Express. It travels a distance of 2290 kms in the duration of 39 h. It goes off the Bangalore City Junction/SBC  at 23:15 and reaches the destination of Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin/NZM  by 14:15.It is scheduled only on Sundays.Fare for the travel is Rs.286 for general class, Rs.536 for SL class, Rs.1451 for 3A class, Rs.1991 for 2A class.

2627 number corresponds to the Karnataka Express train. Bangalore City Junction/SBC  is the starting point for this train and New Delhi/NDLS  is the destination point. It leaves at 19:20 and reaches at 10:40. 2406 kms of distance is travelled in 39 h 20 min. It has daily departures and daily arrivals.Fare for the travel is Rs.292 for general class, Rs.546 for SL class, Rs.1479 for 3A class, Rs.2029 for 2A class.

2649 train number is Karnataka Sampark Kranti Express. It starts at Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction/YPR  is the departure point and Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin/NZM  is the destination point for this train. 22:10 is the time it leaves at the departure point and reaches the destination at 09:25. It covers a distance of 2276 kms in 35 h 15 min. The operation of 2649 starts on  Sunday, Monday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday. Fare for travelling in this train is Rs.286 for general class, Rs.536 for SL class, Rs.1451 for 3A class, Rs.1991 for 2A class, Rs. 3375 for 1A class.

Name of 2629 train number is Karnataka Sampark Kranti Express. It starts at 13:30 in Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction/YPR  and reaches the destination of Delhi Hazrat Nizamuddin/NZM  at 09:25. It covers a distance of 2610  kms within 43 h 55 min. The departure days of 2629 is on  Tuesday, Thursday. Cost of the tickets is Rs.303 for general class, Rs.563 for SL class, Rs.1528 for 3A class, Rs.2098 for 2A class, Rs.3560 for 1A class.
The details regarding advance reservations, train ticket bookings, berths / seats availability, PNR status can be known through www. indianrail.gov.in ,the official  website of the Indian railways.

Train Timings and schedules, Train Ticket Fare, Distance, Fastest train from Bangalore to Chennai Central

Train Timings and schedules, Train Ticket Fare, Distance from Bangalore to Chennai Central | Fastest train from Bangalore to Chennai Central

Passengers have 19 trains from Bangalore City Junction/SBC  to Chennai Central/MAS.

2028 is a train number also for Bangalore Chennai Shatabdi Express. It travels a distance of 362 kms in the duration of 5 h. It goes off the Bangalore City Junction/SBC  at 06:00 and reaches the destination of Chennai Central/MAS by 11:00. It travels daily except for Tuesday.Fare for travelling in this train is Rs.510 for Chair car section, Rs.935 for 1A class. It is the fastest train from Bangalore to Chennai Central.

2008 train number corresponds to Mysore Chennai Shatabdi Express. It departs at 16:20 at the Bangalore City Junction/SBC  and arrives the destination at Chennai Central/MAS at 21:25. Distance travelled by this train is 361  kms and it reaches its destination in 5 h 5 min. It travels daily except for Tuesday.Tickets costs as follows: Rs.580 for Chair car sectionRs.1105 for 1A class.

2608 is a train number also for Lalbagh Express. It travels a distance of 362 kms in the duration of 5 h 45 min. It goes off the Bangalore City Junction/SBC  at 06:30 and reaches the destination of Chennai Central/MAS  by 12:15 . It runs seven days a week. Prices are Rs.110 for general class, Rs.386 for Chair car section.

2640 train number also indicates Brindavan Express. It leaves Bangalore City Junction/SBC  at 14:30 and reaches Chennai Central/MAS at 20:25  within duration of 5 h 55 min travelling a distance of 362 kms. It has daily trips.Tickets costs as follows: Rs.110 for general class, Rs.193 for SL class, Rs.386 for Chair car section.

2658 relates to Chennai Mail which starts at 22:45 in Bangalore City Junction/SBC  and reaches the destination point of Chennai Central/MAS  at 04:40. It takes 5 h 55 min to complete the travelling of 362 kms. It has daily departures and daily arrivals. Rs.85 for general class, Rs.193 for SL class, Rs.485 for 3A class, Rs.651 for 2A class, Rs.1090 for 1A class is charged.

2578 train number also indicates Bagmati Express. It leaves Bangalore City Junction/SBC  at 09:00 and reaches Chennai Central/MAS  at 15:05 within duration of 6 h 5 min travelling a distance of 362 kms.The train is exclusively available only on Friday.Ticket expenses for this train is Rs.85 for general class, Rs.193 for SL class, Rs.485 for 3A class, Rs.651 for 2A class.

2295 is a train number also for Sanghamitra Express. It travels a distance of 362 kms in the duration of 6 h 5 min. It goes off the Bangalore City Junction/SBC  at 09:00 and reaches the destination of Chennai Central/MAS  by 15:05. The service is not available only on Friday.Prices as below are applicable:  Rs.85 for general class, Rs.193 for SL class, Rs.485 for 3A class, Rs.651 for 2A class.

2295A train number is Bangalore Patna Summer . It starts at Bangalore City Junction/SBC  is the departure point and Chennai Central/MAS  is the destination point for this train. 09:30 is the time it leaves at the departure point and reaches the destination at 15:40 . It covers a distance of 362 kms in 6 h 10 min.This train is scheduled only on Fridays.Prices as below are applicable:  Rs.85 for general class, Rs.193 for SL class, Rs.485 for 3A class, Rs.651 for 2A class, .

Guwahati Express has the train number of 2509. It arrives the destination point of Chennai Central/MAS  at 05:40 by leaving the departure point of Bangalore City Junction/SBC  at 23:30. It travels a distance of 362 kms within 6 h 10 min. The departure days of 2509 is on  Wednesday, Thursday, Friday,. Fare for travelling in this train is Rs.85 for general class, Rs.651 for 2A class, Rs.485 for 3A class, Rs.193 for SL class, .

2692 relates to Chennai Express which starts at 23:00 in Chennai Express and reaches the destination point of Chennai Central/MAS  at 05:15. It takes 6 h 15 min to complete the travelling of 361 km kms.It is scheduled only on Sundays.It costs Rs.85 for general class, Rs.193 for SL class, Rs.485 for 3A class, Rs.651 for 2A class.

0687 relates to Mysore Chennai Special which starts at 23:00 in Bangalore City Junction/SBC  and reaches the destination point of Chennai Central/MAS at 05:15. It takes 6 h 15 min to complete the travelling of 361 kms.It travels only on Wednesdays.They charge Rs.85 for general class, Rs.193 for SL class, Rs.485 for 3A class, Rs. 651 for 2A class.

Chennai Express has the train number of 2610. It arrives the destination point of Chennai Central/MAS  at 14:30 by leaving the departure point of Bangalore City Junction/SBC  at 08:00. It travels a distance of 362 kms within 6 h 30 min. It runs regularly. Rs.110 for general class, Rs.386 for Chair car section is charged.

2291 train number is Chennai Express. It starts at Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction/YPR is the departure point and Chennai Central/MAS  is the destination point for this train. 22:45 is the time it leaves at the departure point and reaches the destination at 05:15. It covers a distance of 370 kms in 6 h 30 min.This train is scheduled only on Fridays.Fare for the travel is Rs.85 for general class, Rs.193 for SL class, Rs.485 for 3A class, Rs.651 for 2A class.

7314 train number corresponds to Chennai Express. It departs at 05:15 at the Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction/YPR  and arrives the destination at Chennai Central/MAS  at 11:55. Distance travelled by this train is 370 kms and it reaches its destination in 6 h 40 min.It travels only on Sundays.Prices are Rs.85 for general class, Rs.173 for SL class, Rs.455 for 3A class, Rs.621 for 2A class.

Name of 7312 train number is Chennai Express. It starts at Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction/YPR  at 05:15 and reaches Chennai Central/MAS at 11:55 . It covers a distance of 370 km in 6 h 40 min.The train is exclusively available only on Friday.Cost of the tickets is Rs.85 for general class, Rs.173 for SL class, Rs.455 for 3A class, Rs.621 for 2A class.

Chennai Kaveri Express train has number of 6221. It starts at 23:45 in Bangalore City Junction/SBC and reaches Chennai Central/MAS at 07:20. Within 7 h 35 min it travels a distance of 361 kms. It runs seven days a week. Tickets costs as follows: Rs.85 for general class, Rs.173 for SL class, Rs.455 for 3A class, Rs.621 for 2A class.

Name of 5901 train number is Yesvantpur Dibrugarh Express. It starts at 23:55 in Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction/YPR  and reaches the destination of Chennai Perambur/PER  at 08:55. It covers a distance of 365 km kms within 9 h.Except Monday the train won’t schedules.Cost of the tickets is Rs.85 for general class, Rs.173 for SL class, Rs.455 for 3A class, Rs.621 for 2A class.

Muzaffarpur Express train has number of 5227. It starts at 23:55 in Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction/YPR  and reaches Chennai Central/MAS  at 09:30. Within 9 h 35 min it travels a distance of 370 kms.Except Wednesday the train won’t schedules.Fare for travelling in this train is Rs.85 for general class, Rs. 173 for SL class, Rs.455 for 3A class, Rs.621 for 2A class.

0201 train number is Yesvantpur Guwahati Express. It starts at Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction/YPR  is the departure point and Chennai Central/MAS  is the destination point for this train. 23:55 is the time it leaves at the departure point and reaches the destination at 09:35. It covers a distance of 380 km kms in 9 h 40 min.It is scheduled only on Mondays.They charge Rs.86 for general class, Rs.176 for SL class, Rs.463 for 3A class, Rs.632 for 2A class, .
www. indianrail.gov.in is the official website of the Indian railways which gives the information about the advance reservations, train ticket bookings, berths / seats availability, PNR status.