Pulicat is one of the oldest lakes and this is a place to watch the migratory birds | Shar center and Pelican Parade can also be visited

Pulicat is one of the oldest lakes and this is a place to watch the migratory birds | Shar center and Pelican Parade can also be visited

Pulicat Lake

A natural salt water lake with naturally formed islands, a waterfall which has not lost its natural charm, an abode for migrated birds, temples of Chengalamma and Kesava.  Visit all these at Pralaya Kaveri.

Shar Center:  The permission of PRO has to be taken to visit Shar Center.  Visitors are not allowed in to some special zones.  The zones in which the tourists are allowed are also very important.  This tour is beneficial for the college education age group but is not much helpful to kids.

Pulicat Lake: Boating facilities are available at this Lake.  Chilka Lake in Orissa is the biggest lake in India and Pulicat occupies the second place.  The water in Pulicat lake are salty as water from Bay of Bengal enters this lake.  But they are not exactly like sea water.  This is a brackish water lake.  In normal days the area of the lake is 250 sqm, while in rainy season it expands to 460sqkm.  Earlier this was called Pralaya Kaveri Lake.  Local people still call this as Pralaya Kaveri.  Part of this lake is in Tamilnadu.

Pelican Parade: Migratory birds which come here every year are the main cause for the popularity of this lake.  Pelican birds come here from Australia to lay eggs.  Flamingoes, spotted ducks, bill birds, white cranes etc roam in this lake.  The legs and nose of these Flamingoes are pink in colour.  May be legs and beaks of these birds are created like this so that they do not drown in water when they go deep in to water to catch fishes with their beaks.  Celebrations are held in the months of February and March which is the peak season in which the birds come here.  Collectors and higher authorities attend this festival.

Even when birds are not there, the beauty of the lake, the skillful fishermen, historic constructions of Portugese etc can be enjoyed all through the year.

Observing the life style of the fishermen closely will be a sweet memory.  Fishermen put all the fishes they catch in a basket and they go singing songs.  Wives of fishermen wait for them with a basket, a bag, oil bottle and a bowl carrying food for their husbands. Bag and oil bottle are for purchasing groceries from the money they get by selling fishes.  They bring  Ragi Ambali for their husbands.

Route map  from Tirupati to Pulicat :
View Larger Map

Places of interests near LEH are Kargil, Pugtal, Rangdum etc | Route map and driving directions to LEH fronm Srinagar, J&K, India

Places of interests near LEH are Kargil, Pugtal, Rangdum etc | Route map and driving directions to LEH from Srinagar, J&K, India

leh valley

Highest mountain ranges, covered with white blanket of snow, vast green Nature, beautiful blue rivers, lakes and deep valleys. Leh is in between them.  This beautiful town is a heavenly abode for the foreign tourists.  It is a great destination for home tourists also.  This village attracts the customers with its beauty.

Leh is at an altitude of 11,500 kms , and is located in Jammu & Kashmir near the Indian border. This is a district head quarter.  Not only that, this is the largest district in India.  Half of the area of Jammu & Kashmir is in this district.  When British ruled India, they were very much interested in visiting Leh.  Nearly 18,000 national and international tourists visit Leh annually.  Tourists are also attracted to the Buddhist culture.

The Buddhist memorials in Leh are a treat to the eyes.  Many tourists visit the Shanti Stupa which is outside the town.  In the middle of the town there is a Kali mandir which is 800 years old, on a hill which mesmerizes the tourists.  Tourists can also visit Leh palace belonging to 17th century and is built in the Tibetan architecture tradition.  Most valuable and most ancient of all the places, is the Hemis gompa monastery.

Mountaineering

Many foreign tourists come to Leh to climb the mountain Nanukun, which is in the Himalayan mountain range.  Availability of transport facility is one of the main reasons for the tourists to visit this place.  Para Gliding facility is also arranged for the adventurous tourists. July and August months are suitable for swimming and rafting in the rivers Indus, Zanskar and Shyok (in Nubra valley).  Camel riding is available at Nubra region.   This place is suitable for trekking as the surroundings are pleasant.

River Indus

It is not an exaggeration to say that there are no words to describe the beauty of river Indus.  This river originates in Tibet and flows through Kashmir, Pakistan and discharges into the Arabian ocean.  A festival with the name ‘Sindu Darshan’ is organized by the government of India every year in May and June months.  The journey of this river starts from the holy Manasarovar in Tibet.  So devotees consider this river a sacred one.  Many devotees throng to this place during the festival.  Devotees from various parts of India bring water from their nearest rivers and mix the water in Indus during the festival .

Nearby places

Drass is another place of interest which is at a distance of 60kms from Leh.  This is the second most coldest place on earth. Winter snow fall can be enjoyed here.  In winter – 40o temperature is also recorded here.  Kargil,  Phugtal,  Rangdum, Sani and Suru valley are the other interesting places.

Route map and driving directions to LEH fronm Srinagar, J&K, India:
View Larger Map

Gwalior offers many places of historical importance to the tourists (From temples to palaces and Museums) | Road map and driving directions from Agra to Gwalior

Gwalior offers many places of historical importance to the tourists (From temples to palaces and Museums) | Road map and driving directions from Agra to Gwalior

Man mandir Palace

People who want to visit some different places other than temples, pilgrim centres should visit Gwalior once.  Some of the palaces in Gwalior are the evidences for history of Gwalior. The wealth of queens, love story of Mrignayani, Brutality of Aurangazeb, sweet notes of Tansen and the grandeur of Rajputs are some of the notable features of Gwalior.  The most interesting places of in and around Gwalior are

  1. Gwalior Fort
  2. Gujari Mahal
  3. Man Mandir Palace
  4. Jai Vilas Palace
  5. Surajkund lake

Road map and driving directions from Agra to Gwalior:

View Larger Map

Train Timings and schedules, Train Ticket Fare, Distance, Fastest train from Ahmedabad Junction to Secunderabad Junction

Train Timings and schedules, Train Ticket Fare, Distance from Ahmedabad Junction to Secunderabad Junction | Fastest train from Ahmedabad Junction to Secunderabad Junction

5 trains between Ahmedabad Junction/ADI  and Secunderabad Junction/SC  improve the transport.
7203 number corresponds to the Bhavnagar Kakinada Express train. Ahmedabad Junction/ADI  is the starting point for this train and Secunderabad Junction/SC  is the destination point. It leaves at 10:05 and reaches at 10:20 +1 night. 1231 kms of distance is travelled in 24 h 15 min.It is scheduled only on Saturdays.It costs Rs.200 for general class, Rs.375 for SL class, Rs.1024 for 3A class, Rs.1410 for 2A class.It is the fastest train from Ahmedabad Junction to Secunderabad Junction.

7017 train number makes up for the Secunderabad Express. It makes it departure at 10:05 in Ahmedabad Junction/ADI  and makes it to reach the destination at 10:30 +1 night in Secunderabad Junction/SC . It takes 24 h 25 min to pass the distance of 1231 kms. The departure days of 7017 is on  Monday, Wednesday, Thursday,. They charge Rs.200 for general class, Rs. 375 for SL class, Rs.1024 for 3A class, Rs.1410 for 2A class.

Secunderabad Express train has number of number of 7038. It starts at 06:50 in Ahmedabad Junction/ADI  and reaches Secunderabad Junction/SC at 08:50 +1 night. Within 26 h 0 min it travels a distance of 1376  kms.This train is scheduled only on Saturdays.Fare for travelling in this train is Rs.215 for general class, Rs.398 for SL class, Rs.1090 for 3A class, Rs.1502 for 2A class, Rs.1502 for 2A class.

Bikaner Secunderabad Summer Special has the train number of 0720. It arrives the destination point of Secunderabad Junction/SC  at 08:50 +1 night by leaving the departure point of Ahmedabad Junction/ADI  at 06:50. It travels a distance of 1376 kms within 26 h 0 min.It is scheduled only on Mondays.Fare for travelling in this train is Rs.215 for general class, Rs.398 for SL class, Rs.1090 for 3A class, Rs.1502 for 2A class.

Name of 6734 train number is Okha Rameswaram Express. It starts at 15:40 in Ahmedabad Junction/ADI  and reaches the destination of Hyderabad Kacheguda/KCG  at 17:45 +1 night. It covers a distance of 1325 kms within 26 h 5 min.The train is exclusively available only on Tuesday.Fare of this train is Rs.208 for general class, Rs. 386 for SL class, Rs.1057 for 3A class, Rs. 1456 for 2A class.
Information regarding advance reservations, train ticket bookings, berths / seats availability, PNR status can be got in the official website of the Indian railways www. indianrail.gov.in

Train Timings and schedules, Train Ticket Fare, Distance, Fastest train from Pune to Secunderabad

Train Timings and schedules, Train Ticket Fare, Distance from Pune to Secunderabad | Fastest train from Pune to Secunderabad

Indian railways have allotted 9 number of trains between Pune Junction/PUNE  to Secunderabad Junction/SC.
Pune Secunderabad Shatabdi Special has the train number of 0163. It arrives the destination point of Secunderabad Junction/SC      at 14:30  by leaving the departure point of Pune Junction/PUNE  at 06:00. It travels a distance of 597 kms within 8 h 30 min. 0163 starts at Pune Junction/PUNE  on  Sunday, Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday.Fare of this train is Rs.780 for general class.It is the fastest train from Pune to Secunderabad.

LTT Vishakhapatnam SF Express has the train number of 2750. It arrives the destination point of Secunderabad Junction/SC  at 02:00 +1 night by leaving the departure point of Pune Junction/PUNE  at 15:35. It travels a distance of 597 kms within 10 h 25 min. It has departures on  Sunday, Thursday,.Rs.124 for general class, Rs.266 for SL class, Rs. 695 for 3A class, Rs.940 for 2A class,  are charged.

2701 number corresponds to the Hussain Sagar Express train. Pune Junction/PUNE  is the starting point for this train and Hyderabad Deccan Nampally/HYB  is the destination point. It leaves at 01:25 and reaches at 12:10 . 598 kms of distance is travelled in 10 h 45 min. It has daily trips.Fare for the travel is Rs.124 for general class, Rs.266 for SL class, Rs.695 for 3A class, Rs.940 for 2A class, Rs.1568 for 1A class.

7203 represents Bhavnagar Kakinada Express. This train departs at Pune Junction/PUNE  at 22:30 and reports an arrival at 10:20 +1 night at Secunderabad Junction/SC     . 11 h 50 min are required for it to travel 597 kms of distance.It travels only on Saturdays.Cost of the tickets is Rs.124 for general class, Rs.246 for SL class, Rs.665 for 3A class, Rs.910 for 2A class.

7017 is the number for Secunderabad Express. It starts at 22:30 in the departure point of Pune Junction/PUNE  and reaches the destination point of Secunderabad Junction/SC  at 10:30 +1 night. It takes 12 h 0 min to travel 596 kms of distance. The departure days of 7017 is on  Monday, Wednesday, Thursday,. They charge Rs.124 for general class, Rs.246 for SL class, Rs.665 for 3A class, Rs.910 for 2A class.

Konark Express has the train number of 1019. It arrives the destination point of Secunderabad Junction/SC  at 07:50 +1 night by leaving the departure point of Pune Junction/PUNE  at 19:05. It travels a distance of 597 kms within 12 h 45 min. It has daily departures and daily arrivals.Prices as below are applicable:  Rs.124 for general class, Rs.246 for SL class, Rs.665 for 3A class, Rs.910 for 2A class.

Dadar Hyderabad Summer Special train has number of number of 0731. It starts at 21:15 in Pune Junction/PUNE  and reaches Hyderabad Deccan Nampally/HYB  at 10:00 +1 night. Within 12 h 45 min it travels a distance of 598 kms.The train is exclusively available only on Sunday.Rs.124 for general class, Rs.246 for SL class, Rs.665 for 3A class, Rs.910 for 2A class,  are charged.

7031 train number also indicates Hyderabad Express. It leaves Pune Junction/PUNE  at 16:35 and reaches Hyderabad Deccan Nampally/HYB at 05:55 +1 night within duration of 13 h 20 min travelling a distance of 598 kms. It has daily departures and daily arrivals.Prices as below are applicable:  Rs.124 for general class, Rs.246 for SL class, Rs. 665 for 3A class, Rs.910 for 2A class.

7013 train number corresponds to Pune Hyderabad Express. It departs at 14:15 at the Pune Junction/PUNE  and arrives the destination at Hyderabad Deccan Nampally/HYB  at 04:30 +1 night. Distance travelled by this train is 649 kms and it reaches its destination in 14 h 15 min. This train leaves on  Monday, Wednesday, Saturday. Rs.131 for general class, Rs.259 for SL class, Rs.700 for 3A class, Rs.959 for 2A class,  is charged.
www. indianrail.gov.in is the official website of the Indian railways which gives the information about the advance reservations, train ticket bookings, berths / seats availability, PNR status.

Sowparnika River and Garuda Cave near Kollur | Road (Route) Map from Udipi to Kollur

Sowparnika River and Garuda Cave near Kollur | Road (Route) Map from Udipi to Kollur

Sowparnika River and Garuda Cave near Kollur

Sowparnika River

The river Sowparnika which flow in the sanctuary of Mookambika descend from Kodachadri hills with less depth. There are two more streams called Bhrungisha and Pippalada join the river Sowparnika.

There is a historical story pertaining the name of river which says that Suparna (Garuda) did a penance on the banks of this river praying to the Goddess for the salvation of his mother Vinutha’s sorrows. When the Goddess appeared before him, he prayed for her and she satisfied his wish and from then henceforth the river is known after him as Suparna and therefore came to be called as Sowparnika. The location where the Garuda did penance there is a small cave even today which is known as “Garuda’s Cave” which can be visited by the pilgrims.

The flow of the river contains a number of medicinal plants and roots through which the skin diseases can be cured by taking a bath in this river.

There is a historical belief that some of the valuable medicinal roots have been on the hill when Lord Hanuman used to take Sanjeevani Hill in order to recover Lord Lakshmana during the war with Ravana Brahma. The river joins in the Ocean at a place called Maravante.

Road (Route) Map from Udipi to Kollur:

View Larger Map