Taj Group converts Falaknuma Palace into a luxurious hotel | Interesting facts of Falaknuma palace

Taj Group converts Falaknuma Palace into a luxurious hotel | Interesting facts of Falaknuma palace

Falaknuma Palace-1

Falaknuma means the ‘star of heaven’. This construction is really a star.  This shines on a small hill 5 kilometers from Charminar in Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh.  This looks like a scorpion when watched from aero planes or helicopters and this was built by Vikar-ul-Umra Bahadur.  Construction was started in 1898 and continued for 9 years.  Total area of this building is 9.39lakh square meters.  This building was used as a guest house by sixth Nizam Mehaboob Alikhan.  As the Nizam was fascinated by this building Vilar-ul-Umar Bahadur gifted this palace to him.  Sixth Nizam died in the year 1911 and since then the palace is lying vacant.  Falaknuma palace became the personal asset of Nizam heirs.  This palace has 220 luxurious rooms and 22 spacious halls.  Taj Group which converted many palaces in to hotels in Rajasthan showed interest in Falaknuma Palace.  The palace was taken on lease from the Nizams.

Falaknuma Palace-2

Taj group has worked hard for 10 years to convert it into a hotel.  Main parts of the Palace were untouched but the rooms are converted in to palaces.  Tourists from India and foreign countries can stay at this palace to taste the culture and traditions of Hyderabad Nawabs.  This palace is in between a beautiful garden which spreads in an area of 32 acres.  There are a total of 60 suits in this palace.  Private Chambers of Nizams are converted in to suites.  Outdoor pools, spa two restaurants are also opened.  Rare artifacts and painting of the palace were renovated.  Heir of Nizam Prince Mukarram Jha, Ratan Tata and many other business and political persons are going to attend the opening ceremony of this palace.

Falaknuma Palace-3

Interesting facts of Falaknuma palace
Mir Mahaboob Alikhan used the famous RS.450crore ‘Jacob Diamond’ as a paper weight in this palace.  Old furniture and other books are arranged in this study room. Tourists will be enjoying the tutor rooms of Nizam, bed room of wife of sixth Nizam, special bath tubs that gives out fragrance, dressing hall and special rooms used for guests, Nizam Durbar hall, steps made with beautiful marble statues, musical room and billiards room.  There is a dining hall in which 101 guests can have their meals at a same time.

Falaknuma Palace-4

Falaknuma Palace-5

Kumararam is one of the Pancharamas in Andhra Pradesh

Kumararam is one of the Pancharamas in Andhra Pradesh | Road (Route) map to Kumararam (Kotipalli) from Draksharamam

Kumararamam or Kotipalli near Rajahmundry is one of the Pancharamas in Andhra Pradesh.  River Godavari meets the sea at this place. Lord Shiva is worshipped as Triambakeshwar at Nasik, the birth place of River Godavari in Maharashtra.  River Godavari is considered as the gift of nature.  So it is worshipped along with the sea.  Much importance is thus given to taking bath in the River Godavari. Lord Shiva is worshipped as Someshwara and Goddess Parvathi as Rajarajeshwari at Kotipalli.

According to Puranas, Moon has lost his brilliance due to the curse of Daksha.  He prayed to Lord Shiva to get relieved of his curse in Kotipalli.  Sthalapuranam of this place explains that taking bath in River Godavari here is considered a new beginning in life.  God excuses all sins of devotees if they take bath here, it is believed.  Another story is that sage Gautham brought River Godavari from Trimbakeshwar to this place.

Road (Route) map to Kumararam (Kotipalli) from Draksharamam:

View Larger Map

Importance of Mookambika Temple in Kollur | Rooute map and driving direction to Mookambika temple in Kollr fro Udipi, Karnataka

Importance of Mookambika Temple in Kollur | Rooute map and driving direction to Mookambika temple in Kollr fro Udipi, Karnataka

Mookambika Temple in Kollur

Mookambikadevi temple is one of the ancient temple located at Kollur.  Kollur is beside the 17th national high way in the Kundapur taluq, Udipi district, Karnataka.  Temple of Goddess Mookambika is located on the banks of Souparnika at the bottom of the hill Kodachadri in Western Ghats.  It is said that an eagle named penance on the banks of this river to attain salvation and so this river is called Souparnika.  Devotees believe that the water of the river has medicinal values and taking bath in this river cures many diseases.

Road map and driving direction to Mookambika temple in Kollr fro Udipi, Karnataka:

View Larger Map

Details of Europe- Hyderabad tours from Kesari travels | Number of days and Price of each tour package offered by Kesari tours

Details of Europe- Hyderabad tours from Kesari travels | Number of days and Price of each tour package offered by Kesari tours

Code Tour name Number of days Number of countries Actual price of tour Discount price
E4 Scotland along with Europe 16 9 Rs.2,10,990 Rs.1,85,990
E5 Dubai along with Europe 13 10 Rs.1,85,990 Rs.1,65,990
E8 Europe, Greece and Turkey 15 10 Rs.2,25,990 Rs.2,05,990
EA Austria, Swiss and Paris 12 4 Rs.1,85,990 Rs.1,65,990
EB Amsterdam, Paris and London 08 3 Rs.1,55,990 Rs.1,40,990
EC Berlin Warsaw Prague Vienna Budapest 11 5 Rs.1,60,990 Rs.1,40,990
ED Land of midnight sun 15 4 Rs.2,45,990 Rs.2,25,990
EE Egypt, Greece and Turkey 13 3 Rs.1,90,990 Rs.1,70,990
EF Flavors of Italy 08 2 Rs.1,30,990 Rs.1,15,990
EG Mysteries of Egypt 08 1 Rs.1,15,990 Rs.1,00,990
EH French Rivera 07 2 Rs.1,30,990 Rs.1,15,990
EI Greece and Turkey 09 2 Rs.1,50,990 Rs.1,35,990
EJ Jordan 06 1 Rs.95,990 Rs.85,990
EK Italy, Austria and Swiss 10 5 Rs.1,50,990 Rs.1,30,990
EL London, Swiss and Paris 11 3 Rs.1,90,990 Rs.1,70,990
EM Spain, Nice, Monaco and Italy 10 5 Rs.1,55,990 Rs.1,35,990
EN Scandinavia and Russia 15 5 Rs.2,30,990 Rs.2,05,990
EO Italy, Swiss, Paris and London 14 5 Rs.2,10,990 Rs.1,90,990
EP Swiss and Paris 09 2 Rs.1,50,990 Rs.1,35,990
EQ Tashkent, Samarkand and Bukhara 08 1 Rs.1,05,990 Rs.90,990
ER Best of Russia 07 1 Rs.1,30,990 Rs.1,15,990
ES Spain, Portugal and Morocco 13 3 Rs.1,75,990 Rs.1,55,990
ET Best of Turkey 10 1 Rs.1,40,990 Rs.1,25,990
EU Austria and Munich 07 2 Rs.1,25,990 Rs.1,10,990
EV Best of Scandinavia 10 4 Rs.1,75,990 Rs.1,55,990
EW England, Scotland, Ireland and Whales 11 4 Rs.1,75,990 Rs.1,55,990
EX London and Paris 07 2 Rs.1,45,990 Rs.1,30,990
EY Best of Israel 07 1 Rs.1,10,990 Rs.95,990
EZ Switzerland 08 2 Rs.1,30,990 Rs.1,15,990

People can directly visit the head office at Kesari tours Pvt Ltd, 1st floor, Above Shanakrlal & sons, Road no. 10, Banjara hills, Hyderabad – 500034. Toll free number 1800 22 1100 can be used by the people for enquiries and other details. Kesari tours is having braches in various places like Hyderabad, Mumbai, Pune, Thane, Kolhapur, Nagpur, Bangalore, Ahmadabad, New Delhi and London. Information can be seen on www. kesari.in. Office timings are 10:00 Am to 6:00 Pm from Monday to Saturday and on Thursday, they are 10:00 Am to 8:00 Pm. Kesari tours office will be closed on Sundays.

Kesari offices and their numbers

Place Number
Hyderabad 2335151
Mumbai 24332222
New Bowenpally 9392463599
Mancherial 250503
Warangal 3291288
Khamam 252923
Barkatpura 9849305310
Karimnagar 2263728
Nizamabad 9885565015
Gulbarga 9448022645
Bangalore 41282222
Kondapur 9059122999
Vizianagaram 9392266899

Places to visit at Shirdi, that have close association with Sai Baba

Places to visit at Shirdi,  that have close association with Sai Baba

Important places to be visited

Baba left this world physically on 15th October 1918.  The temple is the place Samaadhi of Baba.  People from the four corners of the world come here to have a darshan of Baba.  Daily rituals like puja, abhishekam and Aarthi for four times are performed here.  Baba’s paadukalu are place in the south of this temple.  Apart from the temple there are many places to be visited.

Gurusthaanam

Gurusthaanam is the place devotees long to visit after the famous  Samaadhi Temple and Dwarakamai.  Baba was seen first time in Shirdi as a small Muslim boy of 16 years under this Neem tree.  Baba used to meditate under this tree.  He used to call this place as ‘Gurusthaanam’.   Baba used to say that he did penance in the house which is under the neem tree along with his Guru.

Dwarakamai

This is the mosque where Baba lived for 60 years in Shirdi.  This is very near to the temple.  Dhuni which was lit by Baba is still burning at Dwarakamai.  Ash from this Dhuni is given to the devotees.

Chavadi

Baba used to sleep in this chavadi every alternate day for the last ten years of his life.  The practice of performing Kakada Aarthi and Shej Aarthi has started here.  Afternoon Aarthi and Dhoop Aarthi were sung at Dwarakamai.  Every Thursday Baba’s photo, Satkaa and Paadukalu are kept in a palanquin and taken to Chavadi from Dwarakamai.  Even today women are not allowed in to  this Chavadi where Baba used to sleep.

Lendi Vanam

This is the garden where Baba used to go for a walk.  Once upon a time this was a big garden.  Lendi stream was passing near the garden.  So this got the name Lendi Bagh.  There are many trees here which were grown by Baba.  Baba used to water these plants personally.  Flowers from these garden are used for Baba’s daily rituals and for decorating the temple.  The peepal tree, the Nanda deepam under this tree, the samaadhi of Baba’s favorite horse, Budkhi baawi , the temple of Dattatreya and many more which are mentioned in the book Guru Charithra can be seen at Lendi Vanam.

Sai Museum

Hand mill used by Baba, Satka, Huqqa pipes, paadukalu, stone on which Baba used to sit, his clothes, blanket, a copper container Baba used to take bath , gifts he received, a throne gifted by devotees and a chariot (Baba never used these two) and many more belongings of Baba are displayed here.  Must visit for all the devotees.

Khandoba temple

A devotee Mahalsapathi has called Baba,  ‘Sai’ for the first time.  He used to worship God Khandoba.  Baba used to give most of the gifts and money he received for the maintenance of this temple.  Even now the successors of Mahalsapathi perform rituals in this temple.

Apart from these places the Maruthi temple which Baba used to visit daily, Sathewada, Cottage of a Muslim devotee who used to read Quran sitting at the feet of Baba, House of Taatyaa who used to call Baba as uncle, Samaadhi of Lakshmibai shinde who received nine coins from Baba are some important places.  The samaadhi of Baahukumbhaar who used to give earthern pots to Baba to water the plants at Lendi Vanam, the house of Mahalsapathi are some more important places. Devotees say that every inch of Shirdi is worth seeing.

Most interesting tourist places of Maldives – the world most low lying country | Travel tips for Indian tourists to visit Maldives

Most interesting tourist places of Maldives – the world most low lying country | Travel tips for Indian tourists to visit Maldives

Capital city of Maldives is Male.  It is spread over an area of nearly 3kms length and 2 ½ kms width.  Total population of Maldives is 3 lakhs.  Maldives are a best example of living near the sea.  All these island look like a chain in Indian Ocean.  So these are called Maldives.  Though there are nearly 1190 islands, people live in only 201 islands.  These are called Coral islands.  Only passport is needed to visit Male.  There is no necessity to have a visa.

As there was no place available to construct an airport in Male, it was constructed in another island which is nearby.  Maldives has five more airports but the air port near Male is the international airport.  Time of Maldives is half an hour behind Indian Standard time. Motor boats are available from Airport Island to Male.

Maldives are at a height of 1 ½ kms from the sea level.  If there are any natural calamities like Tsunami these would be the first to disappear.  People of Maldives should be praised for the way they made this place such a comfortable place to live.  Watching Shopping malls, small streets, foot paths, citizens who strictly follow the traffic rules is pleasurable.  Male Island that has one lakh population has thousand of motor cycles and cars.  Language of people of Male is Dhivehi.  Dhivehi sounds like a combination of Tamil, Malayalam and Sinhala languages.  Tourism is the main means of lively hood for Maldivians.  All the people here can swim.  Currency of Maldives is Rufiyaa.

South Indian food is available here.  All the ingredients needed for south Indian cooking are available at some Malayali shops here.  But the prices are a bit high.  Fishes are available in abundance here.  No item is made without using fish.  Drum stick trees, Mango trees and song of cuckoos remind the visitors of Andhra Pradesh.

Special feature of these coral islands are the coral debris around the islands.  These act as a natural barrier against sea.  They protect the island from erosion due to waves.  Maldives has been divided into group of 26 islands.  These are called Atolls.  Each atoll consist 30 – 40 islands.

One of the Atolls in Maldives is ‘Baa’.  An island by name Kuda funafaru has island hotels that offer packages to tourists.  Model of transport in Male is boats.  Ocean looks as a mixture of green and blue colours up to a distance of 1 km into the sea.  After that distance, sea appears in dark blue colour.

Maldivian air taxis are available to travel from one island to another.  These are very small.  Only 20 persons can travel in these air taxis.  Air taxis takeoff and land on water only.  There are many resorts in these islands.  Ferries are used to reach the resorts.  The resort at Kuda funafaru is called ‘Zithali’.  Employees of these resorts receive the guests very well.  These resorts look like a wonderful world with sweet coconut water, green trees, white sands and blue and green sea water.  Tourists are taken to the water bungalows from the reception in Buggies, small motor vehicles.  Water bungalows are constructed on the sea water.  Tourists can enjoy to their hearts content in these islands.  But the food available here is sea food and European cuisine.  Vegetarians will have to satisfy their hunger pangs with fruit juices, bread and cornflakes.

As Maldives are situated at the equator, sun rays fall straight and bright on these islands.  During day time, we cannot directly look at the sand.  Foreign tourists enjoy the sun tanning here.  Many small islands around Male like Hulhumale, Villingili are also can be visited.

Another important island in Maldives is Sun Island.  Foreign tourists visit this island in large numbers.  This is a good picnic spot.  Scuba diving, water skiing facilities are available here.  Thousand of varieties of fish can be seen here.

Sting ray fishes

Stingray point in Sun Island bustles with activity at 9.00pm every day.  Stingray fishes look like lotus leaves.  They have poison at their tail part.  All these fishes reach stingray point in large numbers every day at 9.00pm.  Resort staff feed these fishes with small fishes and meat pieces.  Many other species of fishes also come here.

Another view point on Sun Island is Whale sharks point. Whale sharks appear in groups near Thai restaurant.  Each whale shark is 4 – 6 feet long.  Mouth of these fishes look like shark and the body resembles whale.  Many tourists gather at these view points to watch the fishes.  Whale sharks look  ferocious.