Mahabalipuram is famous for its beautiful sculptures

Mahabalipuram is famous for its beautiful sculptures | Mahabalipuram is situated at a distance of 57 kms from Chennai
Mahabalipuram
There are around 50 places of interests in south India.   Mahabalipuram is one of them.  Mahabalipuram is situated at a distance of 57kms from Chennai in south.  This is famous for its art of sculpture.  These sculptures are not brought here from other places but are carved out of hills.  Temples, halls, human forms and animals are carved beautifully in the stone.

Chariots of Pandavas are located at a distance of 1 km in the south of Mahabalipuram.  Five chariots are constructed for five Panadavas and another for Draupadi, wife of Pandavas. Another marvel is the temple on the banks of the sea.  In 1911 it was found out that a temple is buried in the sand.  The height of the temple is 90feet.  There is a shivalingam with 16 faces.  Foreigners were also astonished to see the construction of the temple.

All these temples were built by Pallava kings in 6th century.  Other than these4 there is a Ranganatha temple and other temples in the middle of Mahabalipuram.  Pakshiteertham is located in the route of Mahabalipuram and Chengalpattu.  Vedagirishwara temple is located on a hill in the middle of Chengalpattu.  This temple is also carved out of a hill.

Related search terms:

Train Timings and schedules, Train Ticket Fare, Distance, Fastest train from Pune to Chennai

Train Timings and schedules, Train Ticket Fare, Distance from Pune to Chennai | Fastest train from Pune to Chennai
4 trains between Pune Junction/PUNE  and Chennai Central/MAS  improve the transport.
Dadar Chennai Garib Rath Special has the train number of 0656. It arrives the destination point of Chennai Central/MAS  at 09:15 +1 night by leaving the departure point of Pune Junction/PUNE  at 16:00. It travels a distance of 1091 kms within 17 h 15 min.Only on Thursdays, this train is available.It costs.It is the fastest train from Pune to Chennai.

2163 train number is Chennai Express. It starts at Pune Junction/PUNE  is the departure point and Chennai Egmore/MS  is the destination point for this train. 00:10 is the time it leaves at the departure point and reaches the destination at 19:45 . It covers a distance of 1096 kms in 19 h 35 min. It runs regularly.Prices as below are applicable:  Rs.186 for general class, Rs.371 for SL class, Rs. 988 for 3A class, Rs.1348 for 2A class, Rs.2269 for 1A class.

1041 is the number for Mumbai CST Chennai Express. It starts at 18:10 in the departure point of Pune Junction/PUNE  and reaches the destination point of Chennai Central/MAS  at 16:45 +1 night. It takes 22 h 35 min to travel 1091 kms of distance. It runs regularly.Rs.186 for general class, Rs.351 for SL class, Rs.958 for 3A class, Rs.1318 for 2A class,  are charged.

1027 train number makes up for the Chennai Mail. It makes it departure at 03:35 in Pune Junction/PUNE  and makes it to reach the destination at 05:00 +1 night in Chennai Central/MAS . It takes 25 h 25 min to pass the distance of 1091 kms. It runs regularly.Ticket expenses for this train is Rs.186 for general class, Rs.351 for SL class, Rs.958 for 3A class, Rs.1318 for 2A class, .
www. indianrail.gov.in is the official website of the Indian railways which gives the information about the advance reservations, train ticket bookings, berths / seats availability, PNR status.

Related search terms:

Train Timings and schedules, Train Ticket Fare, Distance, Fastest train from Chennai to Mumbai

Train Timings and schedules, Train Ticket Fare, Distance from Chennai to Mumbai| Fastest train from Chennai to Mumbai
Indian railways have allotted 4 number of trains between Chennai Central/MAS to Mumbai Dadar Central/DR .
0655 is a train number also for Chennai Dadar Garib Rath Special. It travels a distance of 1274 kms in the duration of 20 h 15 min. It goes off the Chennai Central/MAS at 15:00 and reaches the destination of Mumbai Dadar Central/DR  by 11:15 +1 night.This train is scheduled only on Wednesdays.Fare for the travel is Rs.643 for 3A class.It is the fastest train from Chennai to Mumbai.

2164 train number is Dadar Express. It starts at Chennai Egmore/MS  is the departure point and Mumbai Dadar Central/DR  is the destination point for this train. 06:50 is the time it leaves at the departure point and reaches the destination at 06:00 +1 night. It covers a distance of 1279 kms in 23 h 10 min. It has daily departures and daily arrivals. Rs.205 for general class, Rs.403 for SL class, Rs.1076 for 3A class, Rs.1470 for 2A class, Rs.2480 for 1A class,  is charged.

1042 train number corresponds to Mumbai Express. It departs at 11:45 at the Chennai Central/MAS  and arrives the destination at Mumbai CST/CSTM  at 13:45 +1 night. Distance travelled by this train is 1282 kms and it reaches its destination in 26 h 0 min. It runs seven days a week. Tickets costs as follows: Rs.205 for general class, Rs.383 for SL class, Rs.1046 for 3A class, Rs.1440 for 2A class.

1028 number corresponds to the Mumbai Mail train. Chennai Central/MAS  is the starting point for this train and Mumbai CST/CSTM  is the destination point. It leaves at 22:50 and reaches at 03:45 +2 nights. 1282 kms of distance is travelled in 28 h 55 min. It runs regularly.Prices are Rs.205 for general class, Rs.383 for SL class, Rs.1440 for 2A class.
With the advancement of technology, there is a chance of getting the required information regarding advance reservations, train ticket bookings, berths / seats availability, PNR status by visiting the official website of Indian railways www. indianrail.gov.in

Related search terms:

Train Timings and schedules, Train Ticket Fare, Distance, Fastest train from Chennai to Hyderabad

Train Timings and schedules, Train Ticket Fare, Distance from Chennai to Hyderabad| Fastest train from Chennai to Hyderabad

Passengers can choose from 3 trains to travel from Chennai Central/MAS to Secunderabad Junction/SC.
Hyderabad Express has the train number of 2603. It arrives the destination point of Secunderabad Junction/SC  at 05:15 +1 night by leaving the departure point of Chennai Central/MAS at 16:45. It travels a distance of 706 kms within 12 h 30 min. This is available for daily departure and daily arrival.It costs Rs.140 for general class, Rs.295 for SL class, Rs.772 for 3A class, Rs.1048 for 2A class, Rs.1753 for 1A class.It is the fastest train from Chennai to Hyderabad.

2759 relates to Charminar Express which starts at 18:10 in Chennai Central/MAS  and reaches the destination point of Secunderabad Junction/SC  at 07:15 +1 night. It takes 13 h 5 min to complete the travelling of 781 kms. It has daily departures and daily arrivals.Ticket expenses for this train is Rs.151 for general class, Rs.312 for SL class, Rs.823 for 3A class, Rs.1119 for 2A class, Rs.1876 for 1A class.

7651 train number is Kacheguda Express. It starts at Chennai Egmore/MS  is the departure point and Hyderabad Kacheguda/KCG  is the destination point for this train. 17:00 is the time it leaves at the departure point and reaches the destination at 07:55 +1 night. It covers a distance of 772 kms in 14 h 55 min. It runs seven days a week. Fare of this train is Rs.150 for general class, Rs.290 for SL class, Rs.787 for 3A class, Rs.1082 for 2A class.
Information regarding advance reservations, train ticket bookings, berths / seats availability, PNR status can be got in the official website of the Indian railways www. indianrail.gov.in

Related search terms:

Train Timings and schedules, Train Ticket Fare, Distanse, Fastest train from Ahmedabad Junction to Chennai Central

Train Timings and schedules, Train Ticket Fare, Distanse from Ahmedabad Junction  to Chennai Central | Fastest train from Ahmedabad Junction  to Chennai Central

2 trains run between Ahmedabad Junction/ADI  and Chennai Central/MAS .
2655 is the number for Navjivan Express. It starts at 06:30 in the departure point of Ahmedabad Junction/ADI  and reaches the destination point of Chennai Central/MAS  at 16:05 +1 night. It takes 33 h 35 min to travel 1893  kms of distance. It runs regularly.Fare of this train is Rs.262 for general class, Rs.497 for SL class, Rs.1340 for 3A class, Rs.1838 for 2A class, Rs.3112 for 1A class.It is the fastest train from Ahmedabad Junction  to Chennai Central.

Jodhpur Chennai Express is indicated by 6126 train number. It consumes 34 h 5 min of time for covering a distance of 16:55 +1 night kms.  The departure timing at Ahmedabad Junction/ADI  is 34 h 5 min and arrival at Chennai Egmore/MS  is 06:50.Except Tuesday the train won’t schedules.They charge Rs.262 for general class, Rs.477 for SL class, Rs.1310 for 3A class, Rs.1808 for 2A class, .
Just logging in to the official website of the Indian railways www. indianrail.gov.in  provides the data like advance reservations, train ticket bookings, berths / seats availability, PNR status.

Related search terms:

Rail cum Road Tour from Hyderabad to Tamil Nadu

Rail cum Road Tour from Hyderabad to Tamil Nadu

Tariff
Sleeper/ Non AC 2nd AC/ AC Accommodation 3rd AC/ AC accommodation Joining Chennai (AC) Joining Chennai (Non AC)
For Adults Rs. 10,500/- Rs. 15,500/- Rs.14,750/- Rs.13,000/- Rs.9,800/-
For Children Rs.7,700/- Rs.12,200/- Rs.11,450/- Rs.10,300/- Rs.7,100/-

Starting dates for the years 2010-2011 are August-15, September-13, October-11, Novembere-15, December-13, January-17, Februar-14 and March-14th.

Places covered in the tour are Mahabalipuram, Kanyakumari, Kodaikanal, Kancheepuram, Tirupati, Tanjavooru, Rameswaram, Madhurai and Tiruchchiraapalli.

In the above tariff, expenses include that of confirmed train ticket, Pickup and drop from Chennai Central Station, lodging, guide service, entrance ticket, parking charges, food two times a day, special darshan at Sri Tirupati Venkateswara Swamy and free dinner on first and last days.

For details of rail cum road tour and bookings, contact:

The Tourist Information Center,

No. 3-369/A2-1, No.1, Himayat Nagar, Hyderabad-500029 Phone: 040-27667492

Other package tours from Chennai are:

  • One day Mahabalipuram tour
  • Three days Navagrahas tour
  • Four days Aarupadai Veedu tour
  • Six days South India tour
  • Eight days Tamil Nadu tour
  • Eight days East West Coast tour
  • Fourteen days Sunny South tour

Tamil Nadu Tourism – Comfortable tour packages and accommodation for reasonable prices.

For more details, contact TTDC, No.2, Vajayjay road, Chennai. Phone no. 91-44-25 35 33 33, 25 33 44 44, 2535 0857. Fax: 91-44-25381385.

For online bookings, visit www.ttdonline.com, URL: http://www.tamilnadutourism.org, or email: ttdc@vsnl.com

Related search terms: