Where is Anjuna Beach in Goa? | How to reach Anjuna Beach? | Interesting places in and around Anjuna village

Where is Anjuna Beach in Goa? | How to reach Anjuna Beach? | Interesting places in and around Anjuna village

Anjuna Beach Goa

Many people plan to spend their holidays in Ooty or Kodaikanal to get relief from souring summer heat.  Visit Goa this time.  Get over fatigue on the beautiful Anjuna beach.  Preserve those beautiful moments for a life time.

Anjuna beach is situated at 18 kilometers from the capital city of Goa.  This is praised as heaven by the tourists.  The waves of Arabian ocean entrance the tourists.  Anjuna beach is care of address for full moon day parties.  These parties are the main attraction here.  There is a fair on every Wednesday.  Nature lovers should visit Anjuna beach at least once in a life time, which gives mental peace as well as experiences which can be preserved for a life time.

It is not an exaggeration to say that Goa is the best place to get mental peace and to spend time in the nature, forgetting the outside world.  Anjuna village lies between Arabian sea and high mountain range, in an area of five square miles. A cave which is formed naturally with big mountain rocks is very beautiful.  The beauty of this cave, which is formed with the combination of white sand and black rocks, cannot be described.  Tourists who visit Anjuna beach, will  desire  to come back again and again.

Trader’s heaven

Wednesday’s in Anjuna, bustle with activity.  This place is crowded with tourist’s vehicle from 11 am itself.  The Wednesday fair is called ‘Wednesday Day flea market’.  Everything is available here.  This is described as the heaven of traders.  Beautifully designed Tibet, Kashmiri and Gujarati clothes are available cheaply here.  Traditional handicrafts are also available here.  Along with these European snacks, music cassettes under the name ‘Goa trans’ are sold like hot cakes.  Artificial jewellery and T-shirts are also available for lesser prices.

Anjuna beach is famous for full moon parties.  Young tourists are attracted to these parties.  There is a worldwide craze for these full moon parties.  These parties continue till the early mornings.  And beach fires go through all the night.  The parties with the full moon light and back ground music of the waves of Arabian Sea stay in the memories of tourists for a long time.  The traditional dances for western music by hippies are the high light of these parties.

Weather

Goa has a pleasant atmosphere throughout the year. Coats made with thin wool are needed in December and January months.  April and May months are warmer.  June and October months witness heavy rains. In summer the temperatures are between 240 centigrade and 32.70 centigrade. In winter the temperatures vary between 21.30 and 32.20.

Air Services: Tourists can reach Anjuna beach in many ways.  Air services are available till Dabolim Airport which is 29 kms from Panaji.  Anjuna beach is at the distance of 47 kms from ‘Dabolim’.

Train Journey: Tourists can get down at Karmali Railway Station which is 11 kms from Panaji and reach Anjuna beach which is 29 kms from there.

Road ways: Buses to Anjuna beach (8 kms from Mapusa) are available for every one hour from Mapusa which is at a distance of 18 kms from Panaji. Local bus services are also plenty. Tourists also can hire a motor cycle or a taxi from ‘Mapusa’.

Details of Europe- Hyderabad tours from Kesari travels | Number of days and Price of each tour package offered by Kesari tours

Details of Europe- Hyderabad tours from Kesari travels | Number of days and Price of each tour package offered by Kesari tours

Code Tour name Number of days Number of countries Actual price of tour Discount price
E4 Scotland along with Europe 16 9 Rs.2,10,990 Rs.1,85,990
E5 Dubai along with Europe 13 10 Rs.1,85,990 Rs.1,65,990
E8 Europe, Greece and Turkey 15 10 Rs.2,25,990 Rs.2,05,990
EA Austria, Swiss and Paris 12 4 Rs.1,85,990 Rs.1,65,990
EB Amsterdam, Paris and London 08 3 Rs.1,55,990 Rs.1,40,990
EC Berlin Warsaw Prague Vienna Budapest 11 5 Rs.1,60,990 Rs.1,40,990
ED Land of midnight sun 15 4 Rs.2,45,990 Rs.2,25,990
EE Egypt, Greece and Turkey 13 3 Rs.1,90,990 Rs.1,70,990
EF Flavors of Italy 08 2 Rs.1,30,990 Rs.1,15,990
EG Mysteries of Egypt 08 1 Rs.1,15,990 Rs.1,00,990
EH French Rivera 07 2 Rs.1,30,990 Rs.1,15,990
EI Greece and Turkey 09 2 Rs.1,50,990 Rs.1,35,990
EJ Jordan 06 1 Rs.95,990 Rs.85,990
EK Italy, Austria and Swiss 10 5 Rs.1,50,990 Rs.1,30,990
EL London, Swiss and Paris 11 3 Rs.1,90,990 Rs.1,70,990
EM Spain, Nice, Monaco and Italy 10 5 Rs.1,55,990 Rs.1,35,990
EN Scandinavia and Russia 15 5 Rs.2,30,990 Rs.2,05,990
EO Italy, Swiss, Paris and London 14 5 Rs.2,10,990 Rs.1,90,990
EP Swiss and Paris 09 2 Rs.1,50,990 Rs.1,35,990
EQ Tashkent, Samarkand and Bukhara 08 1 Rs.1,05,990 Rs.90,990
ER Best of Russia 07 1 Rs.1,30,990 Rs.1,15,990
ES Spain, Portugal and Morocco 13 3 Rs.1,75,990 Rs.1,55,990
ET Best of Turkey 10 1 Rs.1,40,990 Rs.1,25,990
EU Austria and Munich 07 2 Rs.1,25,990 Rs.1,10,990
EV Best of Scandinavia 10 4 Rs.1,75,990 Rs.1,55,990
EW England, Scotland, Ireland and Whales 11 4 Rs.1,75,990 Rs.1,55,990
EX London and Paris 07 2 Rs.1,45,990 Rs.1,30,990
EY Best of Israel 07 1 Rs.1,10,990 Rs.95,990
EZ Switzerland 08 2 Rs.1,30,990 Rs.1,15,990

People can directly visit the head office at Kesari tours Pvt Ltd, 1st floor, Above Shanakrlal & sons, Road no. 10, Banjara hills, Hyderabad – 500034. Toll free number 1800 22 1100 can be used by the people for enquiries and other details. Kesari tours is having braches in various places like Hyderabad, Mumbai, Pune, Thane, Kolhapur, Nagpur, Bangalore, Ahmadabad, New Delhi and London. Information can be seen on www. kesari.in. Office timings are 10:00 Am to 6:00 Pm from Monday to Saturday and on Thursday, they are 10:00 Am to 8:00 Pm. Kesari tours office will be closed on Sundays.

Kesari offices and their numbers

Place Number
Hyderabad 2335151
Mumbai 24332222
New Bowenpally 9392463599
Mancherial 250503
Warangal 3291288
Khamam 252923
Barkatpura 9849305310
Karimnagar 2263728
Nizamabad 9885565015
Gulbarga 9448022645
Bangalore 41282222
Kondapur 9059122999
Vizianagaram 9392266899

Train Timings and schedules, Train Ticket Fare, Distance, Fastest train from Kolkata to Delhi

Train Timings and schedules, Train Ticket Fare, Distance from Kolkata to Delhi| Fastest train from Kolkata to Delhi.

Indian railways is running 15 trains between Kolkata Sealdah/SDAH  and New Delhi/NDLS.
2259 is a train number also for Sealdah New Delhi Duronto. It travels a distance of 1454 kms in the duration of 16 h 20 min. It goes off the Kolkata Sealdah/SDAH  at 18:40 and reaches the destination of New Delhi/NDLS  by 11:00 +1 night. 2259 starts at Kolkata Sealdah/SDAH  on  Sunday, Thursday,.Tickets costs as follows: Rs.1390 for 3A class, Rs.1880 for 2A class, Rs.3295 for 1A class.It is the fastest train from Kolkata to Delhi.

2301 number corresponds to the Kolkata Rajdhani Express train. Kolkata Howrah Junction/HWH is the starting point for this train and New Delhi/NDLS  is the destination point. It leaves at 16:55 and reaches at 09:55 +1 night. 1447 kms of distance is travelled in 17 h 0 min. It travels daily except for Sunday.Fare for travelling in this train is Rs.1520 for 3A class, Rs.2010 for 2A class, Rs.3365 for 1A class.

Howrah New Delhi Duronto is indicated by 2273 train number. It consumes 17 h 5 min of time for covering a distance of 1446 kms.  The departure timing at Kolkata Howrah Junction/HWH is 13:00 and arrival at New Delhi/NDLS is 06:05 +1 night. It starts from boarding point on  Monday, Friday,. Fare of this train is Rs.580 for SL class, Rs.1520 for 3A class, Rs.1995 for 2A class, Rs.3215 for 1A class.

2313 number corresponds to the Sealdah Rajdhani Express train. Kolkata Sealdah/SDAH  is the starting point for this train and New Delhi/NDLS  is the destination point. It leaves at 16:50 and reaches at 10:20 +1 night. 1454  kms of distance is travelled in 17 h 30 min. It has daily departures and daily arrivals.They charge Rs.1535 for 3A class, Rs.2030 for 2A class, Rs.3395 for 1A class.

2249 train number also indicates Howrah New Delhi Yuva Express. It leaves Kolkata Howrah Junction/HWH  at 17:10 and reaches New Delhi/NDLS  at 10:50 +1 night within duration of 17 h 40 min travelling a distance of 1446 kms.This train is scheduled only on Thursdays.Prices as below are applicable:  Rs.560 for  AC Chair section.

Name of 2305 train number is Kolkata Rajdhani Express. It starts at Kolkata Howrah Junction/HWH  at 14:05 and reaches New Delhi/NDLS  at 09:55 +1 night. It covers a distance of 1530 km in 19 h 50 min.This train is scheduled only on Sundays.Ticket expenses for this train is Rs.1575 for 1A class, Rs.2080 for 2A class, Rs.3490 for 1A class, Rs.2080 for 2A class, Rs.1575 for 3A class.

2323 train number also indicates New Delhi Express. It leaves Kolkata Howrah Junction/HWH  at 18:45 and reaches New Delhi/NDLS at 17:00 +1 night within duration of 22 h 15 min travelling a distance of 1447 kms. This train leaves on  Tuesday, Friday,.Fare for the travel is Rs.219 for general class, Rs.426 for SL class, Rs.1143 for 3A class, Rs.1561 for 2A class.

2379 number corresponds to the Sealdah Amritsar Express train. Kolkata Sealdah/SDAH  is the starting point for this train and Old Delhi/DLI  is the destination point. It leaves at 13:15 and reaches at 11:55 +1 night. 1448 kms of distance is travelled in 22 h 40 min.This train is scheduled only on Fridays.It costs Rs.219 for general class, Rs.426 for SL class, Rs.1143 for 3A class, Rs.1561 for 2A class.

West Bengal Sampark Kranti Express train has number of number of 2329. It starts at 13:15 in Kolkata Sealdah/SDAH  and reaches Old Delhi/DLI  at 11:55 +1 night. Within 22 h 40 min it travels a distance of 1448 kms.It travels only on Tuesdays.Rs.219 for general class, Rs.426 for SL class, Rs.1143 for 3A class, Rs.1561 for 2A class,  are charged.

Poorva Express train has number of number of 2381. It starts at 08:20 in Kolkata Howrah Junction/HWH  and reaches New Delhi/NDLS at 07:20 +1 night. Within 23 h 0 min it travels a distance of 1446 kms. It starts from boarding point on  Sunday, Wednesday, Thursday,.  Rs.219 for general class, Rs.426 for SL class, Rs.1143 for 3A class, Rs.1561 for 2A class, Rs.2637 for 1A class,  is charged.

2303 number corresponds to the Poorva Express train. Kolkata Howrah Junction/HWH is the starting point for this train and New Delhi/NDLS  is the destination point. It leaves at 08:05 and reaches at 07:20 +1 night. 1530 kms of distance is travelled in 23 h 15 min. The departure days of 2303 is on  Monday, Tuesday, Friday, Saturday.  Rs.229 for general class, Rs.442 for SL class, Rs.1187 for 3A class, Rs.1623 for 2A class, Rs.2743 for 1A class,  is charged.

2311 train number makes up for the Kalka Mail. It makes it departure at 19:40 in Kolkata Howrah Junction/HWH  and makes it to reach the destination at 20:45 +1 night in Old Delhi/DLI . It takes 25 h 5 min to pass the distance of 1441 kms. It has daily trips.Ticket expenses for this train is Rs.426 for SL class, Rs.1143 for 3A class, Rs.1561 for 2A class, Rs.2637 for 1A class.

0845 represents Howrah New Delhi Special. This train departs at Kolkata Howrah Junction/HWH at 15:45 and reports an arrival at 21:40 +1 night at New Delhi/NDLS . 29 h 55 min are required for it to travel 1619 kms of distance.This train is scheduled only on Saturdays.Tickets costs as follows: Rs.237 for general class.

3111 number corresponds to the Lal Quila Express train. Kolkata/KOAA  is the starting point for this train and Old Delhi/DLI  is the destination point. It leaves at 20:15 and reaches at 03:10 +2 nights. 1528  kms of distance is travelled in 30 h 55 min. It runs regularly.It costs Rs.229 for general class, Rs.422 for SL class, Rs.1157 for 3A class.

Name of 3007 train number is Udyan Abha Toofan Express. It starts at Kolkata Howrah Junction/HWH  at 09:45 and reaches New Delhi/NDLS  at 19:40 +1 night. It covers a distance of 1554 km in 33 h 55 min. It runs regularly.Fare for the travel is Rs.426 for SL class, Rs.1167 for 3A class, .
Indian railways have given a chance to its customers to know advance reservations, train ticket bookings, berths / seats availability, PNR status sitting at home by visiting their official website www. indianrail.gov.in.

Train Timings and schedules, Train Ticket Fare, Distance, Fastest train from Bangalore to Mumbai

Train Timings and schedules, Train Ticket Fare, Distance from Bangalore to Mumbai | Fastest train from Bangalore to Mumbai

12 trains run between Krishnarajapuram/KJM and Kalyan Junction/KYN.
Rajkot Express has the train number of 6614. It arrives the destination point of Kalyan Junction/KYN at 04:49 +1 night by leaving the departure point of Krishnarajapuram/KJM at 07:20. It travels a distance of 1076 kms within 21 h 29 min.It travels only on Fridays.Fare for the travel is Rs.186 for general class, Rs.351 for SL class, Rs.958 for 3A class, Rs.1318 for 2A class.It is the fastest train from Bangalore to Mumbai.

Name of 1014 train number is Coimbatore Mumbai LTT Express. It starts at Bangalore City Junction/SBC  at 15:25 and reaches Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Terminus/LTT at 14:30 +1 night. It covers a distance of 1137 km in 23 h 5 min. It runs seven days a week. It costs Rs.191 for general class, Rs.359 for SL class, Rs. 980 for 3A class, Rs.1348 for 2A class, Rs.2272 for 1A class.

1018 number corresponds to the Chalukya Express train. Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction/YPR  is the starting point for this train and Mumbai Dadar Central/DR is the destination point. It leaves at 06:30 and reaches at 05:50 +1 night. 1205 kms of distance is travelled in 23 h 20 min. It has daily trip except on Thursday. Rs.199 for general class, Rs.371 for SL class, Rs.1013 for 3A class, Rs.1394 for 2A class is charged.

6530 is the number for Udyan Express. It starts at 20:10 in the departure point of Bangalore City Junction/SBC  and reaches the destination point of Mumbai CST/CSTM  at 19:50 +1 night. It takes 23 h 40 min to travel 1153 kms of distance. It has daily departures and daily arrivals.Tickets costs as follows: Rs.194 for general class, Rs.363 for SL class, Rs.991 for 3A class, Rs.1364 for 2A class, Rs.2298 for 1A class.

Mumbai Express has the train number of 6340. It arrives the destination point of Mumbai CST/CSTM  at 20:50 +1 night by leaving the departure point of Krishnarajapuram/KJM at 21:30. It travels a distance of 1130 kms within 23 h 20 min. It has departures on  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday.Ticket expenses for this train is Rs.191 for general class, Rs.359 for SL class, Rs.980 for 3A class, Rs.1348 for 2A class.

Name of 6332 train number is Mumbai Express. It starts at 20:45 in Krishnarajapuram/KJM and reaches the destination of Mumbai CST/CSTM at 20:50 +1 night. It covers a distance of 1130 kms within 24 h 5 min.This train is scheduled only on Saturdays.Fare of this train is Rs.191 for general class, Rs.359 for SL class, Rs.980 for 3A class, Rs.1348 for 2A class.

6506 train number is Gandhidham Express. It starts at Bangalore City Junction/SBC  is the departure point and Kalyan Junction/KYN  is the destination point for this train. 22:20 is the time it leaves at the departure point and reaches the destination at 21:44 +1 night. It covers a distance of 1166 kms in 23 h 24 min.Only on Saturdays, this train is available.Cost of the tickets is Rs.194 for general class, Rs.363 for SL class, Rs.991 for 3A class, Rs.1364 for 2A class.

Mysore Ajmer Express is indicated by 6210 train number. It consumes 23 h 24 min of time for covering a distance of 1165 kms.  The departure timing at Bangalore City Junction/SBC is 22:20 and arrival at Kalyan Junction/KYN  is 21:44 +1 night. This train leaves on  Tuesday, Thursday.Ticket expenses for this train is Rs.194 for general class, Rs.363 for SL class, Rs.991 for 3A class, Rs.1364 for 2A class.

6508 is the number for JODHPUR EXPRESS. It starts at 22:20 in the departure point of Bangalore City Junction/SBC  and reaches the destination point of Kalyan Junction/KYN  at 21:44 +1 night. It takes 23 h 24 min to travel 1166 kms of distance. The departure days of 6508 is on  Monday, Wednesday. They charge Rs.194 for general class, Rs.363 for SL class, Rs.991 for 3A class, Rs.1364 for 2A class.

0926 train number is Yeswantpur Ahmedabad Summer Special. It starts at Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction/YPR is the departure point and Kalyan Junction/KYN is the destination point for this train. 06:20 is the time it leaves at the departure point and reaches the destination at 06:48 +1 night. It covers a distance of 1086 kms in 24 h 28 min.This train is scheduled only on Thursdays.Prices are Rs.186 for general class, Rs.351 for SL class, Rs.958 for 3A class, Rs.1318 for 2A class.

6532 is the number for Garib Nawaz Express. It starts at 17:45 in the departure point of Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction/YPR and reaches the destination point of Kalyan Junction/KYN  at 21:44 +1 night. It takes 27 h 59 min to travel 1249 kms of distance.It travels only on Fridays. Rs.200 for general class, Rs.375 for SL class, Rs.1024 for 3A class, Rs.1410 for 2A class is charged.

6534 train number also indicates Yesvantpur Jodhpur Express. It leaves Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction/YPR  at 17:45 and reaches Kalyan Junction/KYN at 21:44 +1 night within duration of 27 h 59 min travelling a distance of 1249  kms.Only on Sundays, this train is available.Cost of the tickets is Rs.200 for general class, Rs.375 for SL class, Rs.1024 for 3A class, Rs.1410 for 2A class.
Official Indian railway website www. indianrail.gov.in is available for the details of advance reservations, train ticket bookings, berths/seats availability, PNR status.

Train Timings and schedules, Train Ticket Fare, Distance, Fastest train from Pune to Secunderabad

Train Timings and schedules, Train Ticket Fare, Distance from Pune to Secunderabad | Fastest train from Pune to Secunderabad

Indian railways have allotted 9 number of trains between Pune Junction/PUNE  to Secunderabad Junction/SC.
Pune Secunderabad Shatabdi Special has the train number of 0163. It arrives the destination point of Secunderabad Junction/SC      at 14:30  by leaving the departure point of Pune Junction/PUNE  at 06:00. It travels a distance of 597 kms within 8 h 30 min. 0163 starts at Pune Junction/PUNE  on  Sunday, Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday.Fare of this train is Rs.780 for general class.It is the fastest train from Pune to Secunderabad.

LTT Vishakhapatnam SF Express has the train number of 2750. It arrives the destination point of Secunderabad Junction/SC  at 02:00 +1 night by leaving the departure point of Pune Junction/PUNE  at 15:35. It travels a distance of 597 kms within 10 h 25 min. It has departures on  Sunday, Thursday,.Rs.124 for general class, Rs.266 for SL class, Rs. 695 for 3A class, Rs.940 for 2A class,  are charged.

2701 number corresponds to the Hussain Sagar Express train. Pune Junction/PUNE  is the starting point for this train and Hyderabad Deccan Nampally/HYB  is the destination point. It leaves at 01:25 and reaches at 12:10 . 598 kms of distance is travelled in 10 h 45 min. It has daily trips.Fare for the travel is Rs.124 for general class, Rs.266 for SL class, Rs.695 for 3A class, Rs.940 for 2A class, Rs.1568 for 1A class.

7203 represents Bhavnagar Kakinada Express. This train departs at Pune Junction/PUNE  at 22:30 and reports an arrival at 10:20 +1 night at Secunderabad Junction/SC     . 11 h 50 min are required for it to travel 597 kms of distance.It travels only on Saturdays.Cost of the tickets is Rs.124 for general class, Rs.246 for SL class, Rs.665 for 3A class, Rs.910 for 2A class.

7017 is the number for Secunderabad Express. It starts at 22:30 in the departure point of Pune Junction/PUNE  and reaches the destination point of Secunderabad Junction/SC  at 10:30 +1 night. It takes 12 h 0 min to travel 596 kms of distance. The departure days of 7017 is on  Monday, Wednesday, Thursday,. They charge Rs.124 for general class, Rs.246 for SL class, Rs.665 for 3A class, Rs.910 for 2A class.

Konark Express has the train number of 1019. It arrives the destination point of Secunderabad Junction/SC  at 07:50 +1 night by leaving the departure point of Pune Junction/PUNE  at 19:05. It travels a distance of 597 kms within 12 h 45 min. It has daily departures and daily arrivals.Prices as below are applicable:  Rs.124 for general class, Rs.246 for SL class, Rs.665 for 3A class, Rs.910 for 2A class.

Dadar Hyderabad Summer Special train has number of number of 0731. It starts at 21:15 in Pune Junction/PUNE  and reaches Hyderabad Deccan Nampally/HYB  at 10:00 +1 night. Within 12 h 45 min it travels a distance of 598 kms.The train is exclusively available only on Sunday.Rs.124 for general class, Rs.246 for SL class, Rs.665 for 3A class, Rs.910 for 2A class,  are charged.

7031 train number also indicates Hyderabad Express. It leaves Pune Junction/PUNE  at 16:35 and reaches Hyderabad Deccan Nampally/HYB at 05:55 +1 night within duration of 13 h 20 min travelling a distance of 598 kms. It has daily departures and daily arrivals.Prices as below are applicable:  Rs.124 for general class, Rs.246 for SL class, Rs. 665 for 3A class, Rs.910 for 2A class.

7013 train number corresponds to Pune Hyderabad Express. It departs at 14:15 at the Pune Junction/PUNE  and arrives the destination at Hyderabad Deccan Nampally/HYB  at 04:30 +1 night. Distance travelled by this train is 649 kms and it reaches its destination in 14 h 15 min. This train leaves on  Monday, Wednesday, Saturday. Rs.131 for general class, Rs.259 for SL class, Rs.700 for 3A class, Rs.959 for 2A class,  is charged.
www. indianrail.gov.in is the official website of the Indian railways which gives the information about the advance reservations, train ticket bookings, berths / seats availability, PNR status.

Where is spice village located? | Why is spice village famous and why are tourists attracted towards this village?

Where is spice village located? | Why is spice village famous and why are tourists attracted towards this village?

Spice Village Spice Village

The spice village is a beautiful one and it is above 2000 feet above the Periyar forest. It is located at 110 kilometers from Kottayam and Munnar. There is continuous snowfall in this area and the houses in this area are very creative. They are constructed in a traditional way and they can enjoy the whole day with the smell of the coffee plants. As soon as we land in this village, we will be very happy and we can enjoy the life on the earth. This is the best place for holiday and the tourists can enjoy their holidays and it is like a heaven for them.

Periyar protection center:

There is another small village on the other side of this forest and it is called as Kumili. The Periyar protection center is only 4 kilometers away from the village. There are more numbers of flowers which will attract the people. There are many other animals which move around easily and they attract the tourists easily. There is a boating place also and the tourists can go around the place in the boat. They can also visit the old temple in this area which is in 777 acres of land. They can see 143 varieties of birds here.

Places which attract:

We should first remember the CGH aurvedic center and the doctors here treat for many diseases. Many tourists bring their family members and get the treatment done. Everyone should visit this spice village as it is very attractive and beautiful.