Maharani Suit and Prince Suit in Rambagh Palace | Tariffs at Rambagh Palace | Road (Route) map to Rambagh Palace from Jaipur, Rajasthan

Maharani Suit and Prince Suit in Rambagh Palace | Tariffs at Rambagh Palace | Road (Route) map to Rambagh Palace from Jaipur, Rajasthan

Rambagh Palace

Once upon a time in reality, it is a forest area. The queen in the year 1835 had constructed a small house for her maid Kesar, which is far away the town. After her reign, the Raja Ram Singh 2nd had made it beautiful with all the facilities and used it as his rest house when he went for the hunting. It is from his time only it got the name Rambagh. Later on he used to send his next son, 2nd Sawai Mansingh to the palace. His three queens along with their children spent in the same palace till his death. It is during his reign only the palace became very beautiful with all the beautiful verandas and gopurams and so on and formed into a beautiful fort. Later on in the year 1957, he himself changed the palace into a beautiful luxury hotel and it is the first palace hotel in our country.

Later on in the year 1972, the Taj took over the Rambagh palace and made it into a beautiful heritage hotel with all the facilities. The 104 rooms fort has been changed to 79 rooms fort and even the walls are been make overed by the Taj. The walls and the ceiling are been decorated with the Meenakari, Thekri and golden plates. Many of the international branded items are been arranged in the rooms like the lightings, Furniture made of Zardosi work, glasses, paintings and so on and made it very beautiful. There is no similarity for one room and the other room in the palace hotel. The total area of the Rambagh hotel is 47 acres with 79 rooms and is attracting the tourists a lot.

The rooms are been divided into palace rooms, historical, royal, grand royal, grand presidential suits. All these facilities are been made for the convenience of the various ranges of the people. Even the lowest range of the palace rooms are been decorated with the golden beds and beautiful wardrobes which looks very beautiful. The facilities of the plasma TV, tea and coffee maker and the mini bar are the common things in the palace hotel. The historical suits are been decorated with all the beautiful things where the beauty of the architecture and sculpture is been resembled. There are two sections in the grand royal suits like the Maharani suit and the Prince suit.

Maharani Suit
Road (Route) map to Saraswathi temple, Basara from Hyderabad
Maharaja Man Singh had given the Maharani suit as a gift to his wife Rani Gayatri devi which his been designed by the London designer Haymonds. The palace will be very beautiful with all the famous designs and furnitures like the glasses, colored stone walls, and costlier furniture and so on. Even the Rajasthani paintings will look very beautiful. The bathroom which is built with the glasses on all the four sides is the highlight for the palace hotel.

Prince Suit

The prince suit will look more beautiful with al lthe beautiful facilities as that of the Maharani Suit. The drawing room will be more attractive in this suit which is been constructed especially for the Raja Jagath Singh who is the only loving son of Rani Gayatri Devi. The beauty of the gardens is been observed and enjoyed by sitting in the lawn of this suit. The terrace which is decorated specially stood as the special attraction for the whole suit.

The Surya Vamsi Suit is one of the grand suits and one has to watch that without fail. The greatness of the Rajaputras is been shown with the construction of the palace with the green colored Udaypur stones where the ceiling and the arches are been designed. One can enjoy the beauty of the Sahaghad Fort and the Aravali mountains from this suit. More number of famous personalities used to stay in this suit only. The second is the sukh nivas. This suit is designed with all the crystal Shandliers, the golden walls, Zari work garments, the suits which are designed with round beds are attracting the tourists a lot. Each and every construction and design resembles the greatness and the royalty of the kings of those times.

Tariffs at Rambagh Palace : The Palace Room for a day is Rs.40,000 ($800), Historical Room costs Rs.83,000 ($1660), Royal Room rent per a day is Rs.1,40,000 ($2800) and the Grand Royal Room  is Rs.1,95,000 ($3900). The above tariff is for couple/day. And taxes are extra. The tariff may very depend upon season also.
Road (Route) map to Rambagh Palace from Jaipur, Rajasthan

View Larger Map

Details of Europe- Hyderabad tours from Kesari travels | Number of days and Price of each tour package offered by Kesari tours

Details of Europe- Hyderabad tours from Kesari travels | Number of days and Price of each tour package offered by Kesari tours

Code Tour name Number of days Number of countries Actual price of tour Discount price
E4 Scotland along with Europe 16 9 Rs.2,10,990 Rs.1,85,990
E5 Dubai along with Europe 13 10 Rs.1,85,990 Rs.1,65,990
E8 Europe, Greece and Turkey 15 10 Rs.2,25,990 Rs.2,05,990
EA Austria, Swiss and Paris 12 4 Rs.1,85,990 Rs.1,65,990
EB Amsterdam, Paris and London 08 3 Rs.1,55,990 Rs.1,40,990
EC Berlin Warsaw Prague Vienna Budapest 11 5 Rs.1,60,990 Rs.1,40,990
ED Land of midnight sun 15 4 Rs.2,45,990 Rs.2,25,990
EE Egypt, Greece and Turkey 13 3 Rs.1,90,990 Rs.1,70,990
EF Flavors of Italy 08 2 Rs.1,30,990 Rs.1,15,990
EG Mysteries of Egypt 08 1 Rs.1,15,990 Rs.1,00,990
EH French Rivera 07 2 Rs.1,30,990 Rs.1,15,990
EI Greece and Turkey 09 2 Rs.1,50,990 Rs.1,35,990
EJ Jordan 06 1 Rs.95,990 Rs.85,990
EK Italy, Austria and Swiss 10 5 Rs.1,50,990 Rs.1,30,990
EL London, Swiss and Paris 11 3 Rs.1,90,990 Rs.1,70,990
EM Spain, Nice, Monaco and Italy 10 5 Rs.1,55,990 Rs.1,35,990
EN Scandinavia and Russia 15 5 Rs.2,30,990 Rs.2,05,990
EO Italy, Swiss, Paris and London 14 5 Rs.2,10,990 Rs.1,90,990
EP Swiss and Paris 09 2 Rs.1,50,990 Rs.1,35,990
EQ Tashkent, Samarkand and Bukhara 08 1 Rs.1,05,990 Rs.90,990
ER Best of Russia 07 1 Rs.1,30,990 Rs.1,15,990
ES Spain, Portugal and Morocco 13 3 Rs.1,75,990 Rs.1,55,990
ET Best of Turkey 10 1 Rs.1,40,990 Rs.1,25,990
EU Austria and Munich 07 2 Rs.1,25,990 Rs.1,10,990
EV Best of Scandinavia 10 4 Rs.1,75,990 Rs.1,55,990
EW England, Scotland, Ireland and Whales 11 4 Rs.1,75,990 Rs.1,55,990
EX London and Paris 07 2 Rs.1,45,990 Rs.1,30,990
EY Best of Israel 07 1 Rs.1,10,990 Rs.95,990
EZ Switzerland 08 2 Rs.1,30,990 Rs.1,15,990

People can directly visit the head office at Kesari tours Pvt Ltd, 1st floor, Above Shanakrlal & sons, Road no. 10, Banjara hills, Hyderabad – 500034. Toll free number 1800 22 1100 can be used by the people for enquiries and other details. Kesari tours is having braches in various places like Hyderabad, Mumbai, Pune, Thane, Kolhapur, Nagpur, Bangalore, Ahmadabad, New Delhi and London. Information can be seen on www. kesari.in. Office timings are 10:00 Am to 6:00 Pm from Monday to Saturday and on Thursday, they are 10:00 Am to 8:00 Pm. Kesari tours office will be closed on Sundays.

Kesari offices and their numbers

Place Number
Hyderabad 2335151
Mumbai 24332222
New Bowenpally 9392463599
Mancherial 250503
Warangal 3291288
Khamam 252923
Barkatpura 9849305310
Karimnagar 2263728
Nizamabad 9885565015
Gulbarga 9448022645
Bangalore 41282222
Kondapur 9059122999
Vizianagaram 9392266899

Market place and touristic attractions of Cherrapunji

Market place and touristic attractions of Cherrapunji

Cherrapunji

Heavy rains wash out the top soil on the plateau and now Cherrapunji remained as a market place.  People of nearby villages come and sell their things here.  This market is held for every 8 days.  Government offices and hospitals work compulsorily on that day.  Taxis and Buses are also over crowded on the market day.
Though rainfall has decreased there are many places to be visited in Cherrapunji.  Nahkalikai waterfall is the 4th highest waterfall in the world. Honey, pepper, betel nuts and cinnamon are cheaper here.  Nohsngithiang waterfalls which are also called Seven sisters falls are another attraction.  This is at a height of 4,500 feet and Bangladesh is clearly visible from this height.  Mawsmai caves are located nearby.

Presently main attractions are Cherrapunji are the waterfalls and the limestone caves.  Mawsmai is one such cave. The ceiling of this cave is 30 – 40 feet at some places.  Water trickles from the ceiling.   These caves are very dark. Trekking and adventure caving facilities are available for those who are interested.

Cherrapunji is famous for root bridges.  These are formed with the roots of big trees.  These bridges can bear the weight of 50 people.  October – April is the best place to visit Cherrapunji.

Pulicat is one of the oldest lakes and this is a place to watch the migratory birds | Shar center and Pelican Parade can also be visited

Pulicat is one of the oldest lakes and this is a place to watch the migratory birds | Shar center and Pelican Parade can also be visited

Pulicat Lake

A natural salt water lake with naturally formed islands, a waterfall which has not lost its natural charm, an abode for migrated birds, temples of Chengalamma and Kesava.  Visit all these at Pralaya Kaveri.

Shar Center:  The permission of PRO has to be taken to visit Shar Center.  Visitors are not allowed in to some special zones.  The zones in which the tourists are allowed are also very important.  This tour is beneficial for the college education age group but is not much helpful to kids.

Pulicat Lake: Boating facilities are available at this Lake.  Chilka Lake in Orissa is the biggest lake in India and Pulicat occupies the second place.  The water in Pulicat lake are salty as water from Bay of Bengal enters this lake.  But they are not exactly like sea water.  This is a brackish water lake.  In normal days the area of the lake is 250 sqm, while in rainy season it expands to 460sqkm.  Earlier this was called Pralaya Kaveri Lake.  Local people still call this as Pralaya Kaveri.  Part of this lake is in Tamilnadu.

Pelican Parade: Migratory birds which come here every year are the main cause for the popularity of this lake.  Pelican birds come here from Australia to lay eggs.  Flamingoes, spotted ducks, bill birds, white cranes etc roam in this lake.  The legs and nose of these Flamingoes are pink in colour.  May be legs and beaks of these birds are created like this so that they do not drown in water when they go deep in to water to catch fishes with their beaks.  Celebrations are held in the months of February and March which is the peak season in which the birds come here.  Collectors and higher authorities attend this festival.

Even when birds are not there, the beauty of the lake, the skillful fishermen, historic constructions of Portugese etc can be enjoyed all through the year.

Observing the life style of the fishermen closely will be a sweet memory.  Fishermen put all the fishes they catch in a basket and they go singing songs.  Wives of fishermen wait for them with a basket, a bag, oil bottle and a bowl carrying food for their husbands. Bag and oil bottle are for purchasing groceries from the money they get by selling fishes.  They bring  Ragi Ambali for their husbands.

Route map  from Tirupati to Pulicat :
View Larger Map

Train Timings and schedules, Train Ticket Fare, Distance, Fastest train from Bangalore to Trivandrum

Train Timings and schedules, Train Ticket Fare, Distance from Bangalore to Trivandrum | Fastest train from Bangalore to Trivandrum

Passengers have 6 trains from Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction/YPR to Trivandrum Kochuveli/KCVL.
Name of 2777 train number is Yesvantpur Kochuveli Express. It starts at 15:15 in Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction/YPR and reaches the destination of Trivandrum Kochuveli/KCVL  at 06:30 +1 night. It covers a distance of 847 kms within 15 h 15 min.It travels only on Wednesdays.Ticket expenses for this train is Rs.159 for general class, Rs.325 for SL class, Rs.857 for 3A class, Rs. 1167 for 2A class.It is the fastest train from Bangalore to Trivandrum.

Name of 2257 train number is Kochuveli Garib Rath. It starts at 21:00 in Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction/YPR and reaches the destination of Trivandrum Kochuveli/KCVL at 12:40 +1 night. It covers a distance of 808 kms within 15 h 40 min. 2257 starts at Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction/YPR on  Sunday, Thursday, Tuesday,.Fare for the travel is Rs.531 for 3A class.

Kochuveli Express has the train number of 6315. It arrives the destination point of Trivandrum Kochuveli/KCVL  at 09:25 +1 night by leaving the departure point of Bangalore City Junction/SBC  at 17:15. It travels a distance of 837 kms within 16 h 10 min. The departure days of 6315 is on  Sunday, Wednesday, Friday,. It costs Rs.157 for general class, Rs.822 for 3A class, Rs.1129 for 2A class.

Trivandrum Express has the train number of 6321. It arrives the destination point of Trivandrum Central/TVC  at 12:00 +1 night by leaving the departure point of Bangalore City Junction/SBC at 18:50. It travels a distance of 843 kms within 17 h 10 min.This train is scheduled only on Thursdays.Cost of the tickets is Rs.159 for general class, Rs.305 for SL class, Rs.827 for 3A class, Rs.1137 for 2A class.

6526 train number makes up for the Island Express. It makes it departure at 21:40 in Bangalore City Junction/SBC and makes it to reach the destination at 15:05 +1 night in Trivandrum Central/TVC . It takes 17 h 25 min to pass the distance of 858  kms. It has daily trips.Prices are Rs.160 for general class, Rs.307 for SL class, Rs.833 for 3A class, Rs.1144 for 2A class.

6331 specifies Trivandrum Express. It starts at 10:30 at Krishnarajapuram/KJM and reaches Trivandrum Central/TVC  at 04:00 +1 night. It consumes 17 h 30 min of time for travelling a distance of 816 kms.Except Tuesday the train won’t schedules.They charge Rs.155 for general class, Rs.298 for SL class, Rs.811 for 3A class, Rs.1112 for 2A class, .
www. indianrail.gov.in is the official website of the Indian railways which gives the information about the advance reservations, train ticket bookings, berths / seats availability, PNR status.

Train Timings and schedules, Train Ticket Fare, Distance, Fastest train from Ahmedabad Junction to Bangalore City

Train Timings and schedules, Train Ticket Fare, Distance from Ahmedabad Junction to Bangalore City | Fastest train from Ahmedabad Junction to Bangalore City


8 trains between Ahmedabad Junction/ADI  and Krishnarajapuram/KJM  improve the transport.
6613 is the number for Coimbatore Express. It starts at 10:05 in the departure point of Ahmedabad Junction/ADI  and reaches the destination point of Krishnarajapuram/KJM  at 16:20 +1 night. It takes 30 h 15 min to travel 1573 kms of distance. Only on Sundays, this train is available.Rs.232 for general class, Rs.426 for SL class, Rs.1167 for 3A class, Rs.1609 for 2A class,  are charged. It is the fastest train from Ahmedabad Junction to Krishnarajapuram.

Ahmedabad Yeswantpur Summer Special train has number of number of 0925. It starts at 19:30 in Ahmedabad Junction/ADI  and reaches Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction/YPR  at 04:30 +2 nights. Within 33 h 0 min it travels a distance of 1564 kms.It travels only on Tuesdays.Cost of the tickets is Rs.232 for general class, Rs.437 for SL class, Rs. 1201 for 3A class, Rs.1609 for 2A class.

6501 train number makes up for the Bangalore Express. It makes it departure at 18:00 in Ahmedabad Junction/ADI and makes it to reach the destination at 04:45 +2 nights in Bangalore City Junction/SBC . It takes 34 h 45 min to pass the distance of 1801 kms.Only on Tuesdays, this train is available.Ticket expenses for this train is Rs.256 for general class, Rs.465 for SL class, Rs.1277 for 3A class, Rs. 1762 for 2A class.

Name of 6505 train number is Bangalore Express. It starts at Ahmedabad Junction/ADI  at 14:55 and reaches Bangalore City Junction/SBC  at 04:00 +2 nights. It covers a distance of 1661 km in 37 h 5 min.It travels only on Tuesdays.Fare for the travel is Rs.241 for general class, Rs.441 for SL class, Rs.1212 for 3A class, Rs.1670 for 2A class.

6507 is a train number also for Bangalore Express. It travels a distance of 1661 kms in the duration of 37 h 5 min. It goes off the Ahmedabad Junction/ADI  at 14:55 and reaches the destination of Bangalore City Junction/SBC by 04:00 +2 nights. 6507 starts at Ahmedabad Junction/ADI  on  Thursday, Saturday.Rs.241 for general class, Rs. 441 for SL class, Rs.1212 for 3A class, Rs.1670 for 2A class,  are charged.

6209 is a train number also for Ajmer Mysore Express. It travels a distance of 1661 kms in the duration of 37 h 5 min. It goes off the Ahmedabad Junction/ADI at 14:55 and reaches the destination of Bangalore City Junction/SBC by 04:00 +2 nights. 6209 starts at Ahmedabad Junction/ADI on  Sunday, Friday,. Rs.241 for general class, Rs. 441 for SL class, Rs.1212 for 3A class, Rs.1670 for 2A class,  is charged.

6531 is a train number also for Garib Nawaz Express. It travels a distance of 1745 kms in the duration of 37 h 50 min. It goes off the Ahmedabad Junction/ADI  at 14:55 and reaches the destination of Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction/YPR  by 04:45 +2 nights.It is scheduled only on Mondays.Cost of the tickets is Rs.248 for general class, Rs.453 for SL class, Rs.1245 for 3A class, Rs.1716 for 2A class.

Jodhpur Yesvantpur Express has the train number of 6533. It arrives the destination point of Bangalore Yesvantpur Junction/YPR at 04:45 +2 nights by leaving the departure point of Ahmedabad Junction/ADI  at 14:55. It travels a distance of 1744 kms within 37 h 50 min.It is scheduled only on Wednesdays.Ticket expenses for this train is Rs.248 for general class, Rs.453 for SL class, Rs. 1245 for 3A class, Rs.1716 for 2A class, .
Passengers have now the facility of knowing the info of advance reservations, train ticket bookings, berths / seats availability, PNR status from the Indian railways official website www. indianrail.gov.in