Details of Europe- Hyderabad tours from Kesari travels | Number of days and Price of each tour package offered by Kesari tours

Details of Europe- Hyderabad tours from Kesari travels | Number of days and Price of each tour package offered by Kesari tours

Code Tour name Number of days Number of countries Actual price of tour Discount price
E4 Scotland along with Europe 16 9 Rs.2,10,990 Rs.1,85,990
E5 Dubai along with Europe 13 10 Rs.1,85,990 Rs.1,65,990
E8 Europe, Greece and Turkey 15 10 Rs.2,25,990 Rs.2,05,990
EA Austria, Swiss and Paris 12 4 Rs.1,85,990 Rs.1,65,990
EB Amsterdam, Paris and London 08 3 Rs.1,55,990 Rs.1,40,990
EC Berlin Warsaw Prague Vienna Budapest 11 5 Rs.1,60,990 Rs.1,40,990
ED Land of midnight sun 15 4 Rs.2,45,990 Rs.2,25,990
EE Egypt, Greece and Turkey 13 3 Rs.1,90,990 Rs.1,70,990
EF Flavors of Italy 08 2 Rs.1,30,990 Rs.1,15,990
EG Mysteries of Egypt 08 1 Rs.1,15,990 Rs.1,00,990
EH French Rivera 07 2 Rs.1,30,990 Rs.1,15,990
EI Greece and Turkey 09 2 Rs.1,50,990 Rs.1,35,990
EJ Jordan 06 1 Rs.95,990 Rs.85,990
EK Italy, Austria and Swiss 10 5 Rs.1,50,990 Rs.1,30,990
EL London, Swiss and Paris 11 3 Rs.1,90,990 Rs.1,70,990
EM Spain, Nice, Monaco and Italy 10 5 Rs.1,55,990 Rs.1,35,990
EN Scandinavia and Russia 15 5 Rs.2,30,990 Rs.2,05,990
EO Italy, Swiss, Paris and London 14 5 Rs.2,10,990 Rs.1,90,990
EP Swiss and Paris 09 2 Rs.1,50,990 Rs.1,35,990
EQ Tashkent, Samarkand and Bukhara 08 1 Rs.1,05,990 Rs.90,990
ER Best of Russia 07 1 Rs.1,30,990 Rs.1,15,990
ES Spain, Portugal and Morocco 13 3 Rs.1,75,990 Rs.1,55,990
ET Best of Turkey 10 1 Rs.1,40,990 Rs.1,25,990
EU Austria and Munich 07 2 Rs.1,25,990 Rs.1,10,990
EV Best of Scandinavia 10 4 Rs.1,75,990 Rs.1,55,990
EW England, Scotland, Ireland and Whales 11 4 Rs.1,75,990 Rs.1,55,990
EX London and Paris 07 2 Rs.1,45,990 Rs.1,30,990
EY Best of Israel 07 1 Rs.1,10,990 Rs.95,990
EZ Switzerland 08 2 Rs.1,30,990 Rs.1,15,990

People can directly visit the head office at Kesari tours Pvt Ltd, 1st floor, Above Shanakrlal & sons, Road no. 10, Banjara hills, Hyderabad – 500034. Toll free number 1800 22 1100 can be used by the people for enquiries and other details. Kesari tours is having braches in various places like Hyderabad, Mumbai, Pune, Thane, Kolhapur, Nagpur, Bangalore, Ahmadabad, New Delhi and London. Information can be seen on www. kesari.in. Office timings are 10:00 Am to 6:00 Pm from Monday to Saturday and on Thursday, they are 10:00 Am to 8:00 Pm. Kesari tours office will be closed on Sundays.

Kesari offices and their numbers

Place Number
Hyderabad 2335151
Mumbai 24332222
New Bowenpally 9392463599
Mancherial 250503
Warangal 3291288
Khamam 252923
Barkatpura 9849305310
Karimnagar 2263728
Nizamabad 9885565015
Gulbarga 9448022645
Bangalore 41282222
Kondapur 9059122999
Vizianagaram 9392266899

Bandhavgarh, Kanha National Park….. Driving directions and route map to Bandhavgarh National Park and Kanha National Park from Jabalpur, MP, India

Bandhavgarh, Kanha National Park….. Driving directions and route map to Bandhavgarh National Park and Kanha National Park from Jabalpur, MP, India
Bandhavgarh, Kanha National Park

These are the most beautiful reserve forests situated in India.  Bandhavgarh  National Park is famous for tigers.  Elephant Safari facility is available here.  Kanha Park is the stage for many researches and preservation programs.  Many endangered species are also being preserved here.

Driving directions and route map to Bandhavgarh National Park from Jabalpur, MP, India:

View Larger Map

Driving directions and route map to Kanha National Park from Jabalpur, MP, India:

View Larger Map

Temples including Madurai Meenakshi are major attractions of Madurai and the accommodation facilities | Road map from Chennai to Madurai with driving directions

Temples including Madurai Meenakshi are major attractions of Madurai and the accommodation facilities | Road map from Chennai to Madurai with driving directions

Madurai Meenakshi 1 Madurai Meenakshi 2

Madurai is the second biggest city in Tamilnadu state after Chennai.  Railway station of Madurai is at the center of the city.  Bus stand is at a distance of 3kms from the city.  A big main road can be seen next to the Railway station.  On the other end of the road which is opposite to the station there is a choultry  ‘Rani Mangammal’.  This road leads to Meenakshi temple. Opposite to the railway station there are many hotels which provide accommodation to the devotees. The distance between the station and the temple is about three fourth of a kilometer.  One and a half kilometer towards south from the temple, one can see the ‘Nayakar Mahal’.   Auto riskshaw are available to visit this place.  Thiruparankundram, which has the temple of Lord Subrahmanyam is towards south from Madurai.  One can reach this place by buses and auto rikshaws.   Meenakshi temple and Thiruparankundram temple are closed by 12:00O clock in the afternoon and are opened at 04:00 pm.  There is a light and sound show at Nayakar Mahal.  This show can be seen in  Tamil at 06:00 in the evening and in English at 07:00 pm daily.  On one side of Madurai a temple tank ‘Teppakulam’ is situated.  On the middle of the tank there is a temple dedicated to Goddess ‘Adisakti’.  Boating can be done in the tank.  City buses are run to this place.  ‘Alwar Temple’, a temple dedicated to Lord Vishnu is situated at the bottom of hills towards west at a distance of 11kms.  This is the most ancient temple and is very sacred for the people of Madurai.

On top of the hills at a distance of 3kms and in the midst of the forest there is a place ‘Palamudir Solai’ where there is a temple for the third form of Lord Subrahmanyam.  This is a very pleasant place.   Mini bus services are run from station to the temple.

Road map from Chennai to Madurai with driving directions:

View Larger Map

Pulicat is one of the oldest lakes and this is a place to watch the migratory birds | Shar center and Pelican Parade can also be visited

Pulicat is one of the oldest lakes and this is a place to watch the migratory birds | Shar center and Pelican Parade can also be visited

Pulicat Lake

A natural salt water lake with naturally formed islands, a waterfall which has not lost its natural charm, an abode for migrated birds, temples of Chengalamma and Kesava.  Visit all these at Pralaya Kaveri.

Shar Center:  The permission of PRO has to be taken to visit Shar Center.  Visitors are not allowed in to some special zones.  The zones in which the tourists are allowed are also very important.  This tour is beneficial for the college education age group but is not much helpful to kids.

Pulicat Lake: Boating facilities are available at this Lake.  Chilka Lake in Orissa is the biggest lake in India and Pulicat occupies the second place.  The water in Pulicat lake are salty as water from Bay of Bengal enters this lake.  But they are not exactly like sea water.  This is a brackish water lake.  In normal days the area of the lake is 250 sqm, while in rainy season it expands to 460sqkm.  Earlier this was called Pralaya Kaveri Lake.  Local people still call this as Pralaya Kaveri.  Part of this lake is in Tamilnadu.

Pelican Parade: Migratory birds which come here every year are the main cause for the popularity of this lake.  Pelican birds come here from Australia to lay eggs.  Flamingoes, spotted ducks, bill birds, white cranes etc roam in this lake.  The legs and nose of these Flamingoes are pink in colour.  May be legs and beaks of these birds are created like this so that they do not drown in water when they go deep in to water to catch fishes with their beaks.  Celebrations are held in the months of February and March which is the peak season in which the birds come here.  Collectors and higher authorities attend this festival.

Even when birds are not there, the beauty of the lake, the skillful fishermen, historic constructions of Portugese etc can be enjoyed all through the year.

Observing the life style of the fishermen closely will be a sweet memory.  Fishermen put all the fishes they catch in a basket and they go singing songs.  Wives of fishermen wait for them with a basket, a bag, oil bottle and a bowl carrying food for their husbands. Bag and oil bottle are for purchasing groceries from the money they get by selling fishes.  They bring  Ragi Ambali for their husbands.

Route map  from Tirupati to Pulicat :
View Larger Map

Location of Cherrapunji and its highlights | Road map and driving directions to Cherrapunji from Shillong

Location of Cherrapunji and its highlights | Road map and driving directions to Cherrapunji from Shillong


Cherrapunji

Cherrapunji is at a distance of 56 kms from Shillong.   It takes 2 hours to reach Cherrapunji in the narrow roads and high mountains.  Visitors who enter Cherrapunji expect to see dense forests.  But, would be shocked to find dry grass lands, children and women carrying pots of water etc.  The hills are full of coal and limestone mines.

Cherrapunji has an average elevation of 4,283 feet and is a plateau in the southern part of Khasi hills.  The original name is Sohra Punj. Soh means fruits and rah means available.  This was the main business center for British.  Coal, lime stone and sand stone production center.  They could not pronounce the name correctly and used to call this place Cherrapunji which gradually became Cherrapunji.  Locals call this place Sohra.  Many of the uneducated does not even know that their place is called Cherrapunji by others.

Road map and driving directions to Cherrapunji from Shillong:
View Larger Map

Kashmir reminds of apples, Himalayas, boat houses and beautiful people | Dal Lake in Kashmir is like a town on water with houses, markets and lotus gardens

Kashmir reminds of apples, Himalayas, boat houses and beautiful people | Dal Lake in Kashmir is like a town on water with houses, markets and lotus gardens

Kashmir looks like a beautiful painting created by God.  Kashmir flourishes with Himalaya mountains, green hills and flat stretch of land.  There are many apple, pine, chinar and Deodar trees.  Jhelum, Tawi and Chenab rivers flow in Kashmir.

Vaishnodevi temple is situated in Himalaya Mountains.  Tourists have to obtain a permission letter from security forces to visit the temple.  Leather and electronic goods are not allowed.  Travelling on horse backs on the steep hills is a scary experience.  Devotees even walk on foot shouting ‘Jai matadi’.  Dry fruits are sold everywhere. Journey to the temple will be a pleasant journey.

Security checking is conducted all through the journey.  Pilgrimage to Vaishnodevi is not complete without Visiting Bhairavanath temple.  Devotees can reach Bhairavanath temple travelling on the horse back.  There are deep valleys beside the roads and tourists who are new to this journey will get scared when the horses run on the hill steps.

Journey to Kashmir can begin from Katra.  Patny Top is situated at a distance from Katra.  River Tawi flows in the valleys near Patny Top.  Baglihar dam is built on River Chenab at Badaat.  Nehru tunnel is also situated on this route which is 2,577 mtrs.  Crossing Nehru tunnel means entering Kashmir.  Two and half hours journey in the tunnel is a memorable experience.

Roads of Kashmir are full of Military vehicles.  Military camps can be seen on the hills around.  Soldiers guard Kashmir with alertness.  Vehicles of tourists are also checked.

Pilgrimage to Amarnath starts from Shiva Temple at Pahalgaon.  This is said to be the place where Lord Shiva left his Nandi while going to Amarnath caves.    This place was called Bhairavagaon earlier and became Pahalgaon now.  Beauty of nature cannot be described in words.

Dal lake

Pampore is famous for saffron flowers.  Tourists can reach Srinagar via Pampore.  Dal Lake can be seen while travelling to Srinagar.  There will be many boat houses in Dal lake ready to welcome the tourists.  Nishanth and Shalimar gardens are other interesting places.

Jahangir hotel is a famous hotel at Srinagar.  This hotel is built in wood.  Curtains, blankets used in the hotel are an example of the hand work of Kashmiris.  Chinar leaves designs can be seen on almost everything.  Chinar trees are the providers of oxygen to these people.  So they do not spare the persons who pluck even a single leaf of Chinar.

Nishanth gardens are another interesting tourist place in Srinagar.  It has Himalayan Mountains in the back ground and is located in the middle of Dal Lake.  Shalimar gardens were built by Jahangir for his wife Noorjahan.  This garden is built in   storey and has rock fountains from this end to that end.  Small rest rooms are built here and there.  A palace is also built at the end of the garden.  This palace was used as a summer retreat.

Boats used on Dal Lake are made with Pine wood.  The wood is soaked in water for 7 – 8 years and boats are made with that wood.  Each boat cost above Rs.3 crores. Therefore the rents of these boats are also high.  These boats have hall, bed room, kitchen and garden.  Foreign tourists mostly stay in these boat houses.  This lake looks like a town on water.  Markets, houses, hospitals and lotus gardens can be seen in the lake.  Every boat house will have small boats tied in the front of them.  A fort is seen on a hill from Dal Lake.  That fort belongs to King Harisingh, last ruler of Kashmir.  Presently this fort is called Akbar Fort.

Sankaracharya temple is built on a hill near the lake at a height of 1000 feet.  This temple was believed to be built by Pandavas and was renovated by Sankaracharya.  There is a 3 to 4 feet shivalingam in the temple.

Gulmarg is situated in Baramullah district and is at a height of 9,000kms from sea level.  Apple gardens, mountains and streams can be seen all through the journey.  After travelling for three hours, a vast grass land can be seen having Himalayas as its back ground.  This ground changes into scating ground in winter and in other seasons it is used as a polo ground.

Small yellow colour flowers can be seen in large numbers.  Fruit bushes bearing yellow colour fruits are available here and it is said that bears eat the dry fruits of these flowers and go into hibernations during winter.  Twenty years back Kashmir was different with cinema shooting and national and international tourists.  Local people say that Pakisthan wants the pine trees grown in this area and pakisthan’s fight is not for Kashmiris but for the Pine tree because they are very expensive.  Terrorists used to come to the people of this area at mid night asking for dinner.  Security forces used to punish those who provide food to terrorists.  Presently situation in Kashmir is under control as the Indian government could able to control terrorism and tourists are visiting Kashmir though in small numbers.  People of Kashmir depend mostly on tourists for their livelihood.

There are also some people in Kashmir who support Pakisthan.  Kashmir is like a rose flower surrounded by thorns called terrorism.

Tourists can visit Punjab after Kashmir.  As every Indian is aware, Jallianwala bagh in Amritsar is a painful incident in Indian history.  Marks of cartridges on the walls remind one of the cruelty of General Dyer.  Golden temple, Wagha border are a must visit places in Punjab.